Schools Receiving Quality Reviews This School Year

Schools on this list received a Quality Review in the 2017-2018 school year.

Bronx

  • P.S. 018 John Peter Zenger
  • P.S. 043 Jonas Bronck
  • P.S. 049 Willis Avenue
  • J.H.S. 151 Lou Gehrig
  • P.S. 179
  • H.E.R.O. High (Health, Education, and Research Occupations High School)
  • International Community High School
  • Jill Chaifetz Transfer High School
  • Bronx Leadership Academy II High School
  • P.S. 75 School of Research and Discovery
  • M.S. X101 Edward R. Byrne
  • The Dr. Emmett W. Bassett School
  • J.H.S. 123 James M. Kieran
  • J.H.S. 131 Albert Einstein
  • P.S. 146 Edward Collins
  • P.S. 152 Evergreen
  • M.S. 301 Paul L. Dunbar
  • Pelham Lab High School
  • Bronx River High School
  • The Bronx Mathematics Preparatory School
  • Bronx Community High School
  • Herbert H. Lehman High School
  • The Hunts Point School
  • Mott Hall Community School
  • Longwood Preparatory Academy
  • Bronx Arena High School
  • P.S./M.S. 004 Crotona Park West
  • P.S. 011 Highbridge
  • J.H.S. 022 Jordan L. Mott
  • P.S. 053 Basheer Quisim
  • P.S. X088 - S. Silverstein Little Sparrow School
  • I.S. 117 Joseph H. Wade
  • P.S./I.S. 218 Rafael Hernandez Dual Language Magnet School
  • I.S. 219 New Venture School
  • Bronx Collegiate Academy
  • P.S. 236 Langston Hughes
  • Mott Hall Bronx High School
  • The Walton Avenue School
  • Morris Academy for Collaborative Studies
  • I.S. 313 School of Leadership Development
  • New Millennium Business Academy Middle School
  • I.S. 339
  • New Directions Secondary School
  • Bronx International High School
  • Bronx High School of Business
  • The Family School
  • Grant Avenue Elementary School
  • Sheridan Academy for Young Leaders
  • Bronx School for Law, Government and Justice
  • Frederick Douglass Academy III Secondary School
  • P.S. X015 Institute for Environmental Learning
  • P.S. 024 Spuyten Duyvil
  • P.S. 033 Timothy Dwight
  • P.S. X037 - Multiple Intelligence School
  • P.S. 051 Bronx New School
  • P.S. 059 The Community School of Technology
  • P.S. 085 Great Expectations
  • P.S. 095 Sheila Mencher
  • Riverdale / Kingsbridge Academy (Middle School / High School 141)
  • P.S. 205 Fiorello LaGuardia
  • P.S. 207
  • Theatre Arts Production Company School
  • P.S. 226
  • P.S. 279 Captain Manuel Rivera, Jr.
  • Providing Urban Learners Success In Education High School
  • International School for Liberal Arts
  • Ampark Neighborhood
  • Academy For Personal Leadership And Excellence
  • In-Tech Academy (M.S. / High School 368)
  • The Angelo Patri Middle School
  • English Language Learners and International Support Preparatory Academy (ELLIS)
  • Belmont Preparatory High School
  • Fordham Leadership Academy
  • Bronx High School for Law and Community Service
  • DeWitt Clinton High School
  • Discovery High School
  • High School for Energy and Technology
  • P.S. 016 Wakefield
  • P.S. 096 Richard Rodgers
  • P.S. 097 Bronx
  • P.S. 103 Hector Fontanez
  • P.S. 105 Sen Abraham Bernstein
  • P.S. 108 Philip J. Abinanti
  • P.S. 112 Bronxwood
  • P.S. 121 Throop
  • J.H.S. 127 The Castle Hill
  • P.S. 175 City Island
  • M.S. 180 Dr. Daniel Hale Williams
  • Academy for Scholarship and Entrepreneurship: A College Board School
  • High School of Computers and Technology
  • Bronx Academy of Health Careers
  • Young Voices Academy of the Bronx
  • Leaders of Tomorrow
  • Cornerstone Academy for Social Action Middle School (CASA)
  • The STEAM Bridge School
  • The Matilda Avenue School
  • The Bronxwood Preparatory Academy
  • Baychester Middle School
  • Pelham Preparatory Academy
  • Bronx Aerospace High School
  • Bronx Park Middle School
  • Pelham Gardens Middle School
  • Linden Tree Elementary School
  • P.S. 047 John Randolph
  • P.S. 057 Crescent
  • P.S. 134 George F. Bristow
  • E.S.M.T- I.S. 190
  • P.S. 211
  • P.S. 212
  • P.S. 214
  • School of Performing Arts
  • Explorations Academy H.S.
  • Fannie Lou Hamer Middle School
  • Accion Academy
  • Bronx Regional High School
  • Bronx Envision Academy
  • Archer Elementary School
  • Bronx Little School

Brooklyn

  • P.S. 020 Clinton Hill
  • P.S. 044 Marcus Garvey
  • P.S. 056 Lewis H. Latimer
  • M.S. 113 Ronald Edmonds Learning Center
  • P.S. 256 Benjamin Banneker
  • Satellite East Middle School
  • P.S. 307 Daniel Hale Williams
  • Brooklyn Community Arts & Media High School (BCAM)
  • Science Skills Center High School for Science, Technology and the Creative Arts
  • Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science for Young Women
  • George Westinghouse Career and Technical Education High School
  • Brooklyn High School for Leadership and Community Service
  • P.S. 034 Oliver H. Perry
  • Juan Morel Campos Secondary School
  • P.S. 084 Jose De Diego
  • P.S. 110 The Monitor
  • P.S. 297 Abraham Stockton
  • PROGRESS High School for Professional Careers
  • The High School for Enterprise, Business and Technology
  • Automotive High School
  • Young Women's Leadership School of Brooklyn
  • P.S. 032 Samuel Mills Sprole
  • M.S. 51 William Alexander
  • J.H.S. 088 Peter Rouget
  • P.S. 094 The Henry Longfellow
  • Brooklyn Frontiers High School
  • The Boerum Hill School for International Studies
  • Cobble Hill School of American Studies
  • Sunset Park High School
  • Sunset Park Prep
  • M.S. 839
  • P.S. 021 Crispus Attucks
  • P.S. 040 George W. Carver
  • P.S. 081 Thaddeus Stevens
  • P.S. 262 El Hajj Malik El Shabazz Elementary School
  • P.S. 335 Granville T. Woods
  • Boys and Girls High School
  • P.S. 091 The Albany Avenue School
  • P.S. 221 Toussaint L'Ouverture
  • I.S. 340
  • P.S. 375 Jackie Robinson School
  • Academy for College Preparation and Career Exploration: A College Board School
  • P.S. 399 Stanley Eugene Clark
  • W.E.B. Dubois Academic High School
  • New Bridges Elementary
  • High School for Public Service: Heroes of Tomorrow
  • Brooklyn Academy of Science and the Environment
  • Brooklyn Arts and Science Elementary School
  • Brooklyn Institute for Liberal Arts
  • P.S. 66
  • I.S. 068 Isaac Bildersee
  • P.S. 135 Sheldon A. Brookner
  • P.S. 208 Elsa Ebeling
  • P.S. 219 Kennedy-King
  • P.S. 233 Langston Hughes
  • P.S. 235 Janice Marie Knight School
  • P.S. 244 Richard R. Green
  • P.S. 276 Louis Marshall
  • P.S. 279 Herman Schreiber
  • The Science And Medicine Middle School
  • Brooklyn Theatre Arts High School
  • Middle School for Art and Philosophy
  • Olympus Academy
  • P.S. 013 Roberto Clemente
  • P.S. 089 Cypress Hills
  • P.S. 202 Ernest S. Jenkyns
  • P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam
  • P.S. 224 Hale A. Woodruff
  • P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos
  • J.H.S. 292 Margaret S. Douglas
  • P.S. 306 Ethan Allen
  • I.S. 364 Gateway
  • Academy for Young Writers
  • East New York Family Academy
  • Spring Creek Community School
  • FDNY - Captain Vernon A. Richard High School for Fire and Life Safety
  • Multicultural High School
  • W. H. Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School
  • East New York Elementary School of Excellence
  • J.H.S. 062 Ditmas
  • P.S. 200 Benson School
  • P.S. 205 Clarion
  • J.H.S. 223 The Montauk
  • J.H.S. 227 Edward B. Shallow
  • New Utrecht High School
  • P.S. 503: The School of Discovery
  • P.S. 128 Bensonhurst
  • I.S. 303 Herbert S. Eisenberg
  • P.S. 329 Surfside
  • International High School at Lafayette
  • Rachel Carson High School for Coastal Studies
  • Edward R. Murrow High School
  • Life Academy High School for Film and Music
  • P.S. 119 Amersfort
  • P.S. 193 Gil Hodges
  • P.S. 198 Brooklyn
  • P.S. 251 Paerdegat
  • P.S. K315
  • I. S. 381
  • Midwood High School
  • James Madison High School
  • Origins High School
  • P.S./I.S. 137 Rachel Jean Mitchell
  • P.S./ I.S. 155 Nicholas Herkimer
  • P.S. 156 Waverly
  • P.S. 165 Ida Posner
  • The Gregory Jocko Jackson School of Sports, Art, and Technology
  • P.S. 298 Dr. Betty Shabazz
  • Brooklyn Collegiate: A College Board School
  • Kappa V (Knowledge and Power Preparatory Academy)
  • Mott Hall IV
  • Riverdale Avenue Middle School
  • P.S. 075 Mayda Cortiella
  • P.S. 106 Edward Everett Hale
  • P.S. 123 Suydam
  • J.H.S. 162 The Willoughby
  • P.S. 274 Kosciusko
  • J.H.S. 291 Roland Hayes
  • I.S. 349 Math, Science & Tech.
  • P.S. /I.S. 384 Frances E. Carter
  • The Brooklyn School for Social Justice
  • The Academy of Urban Planning and Engineering
  • Bushwick Leaders High School for Academic Excellence
  • Bushwick Community High School

Manhattan

  • P.S. 034 Franklin D. Roosevelt
  • P.S. 064 Robert Simon
  • P.S. 140 Nathan Straus
  • P.S. 142 Amalia Castro
  • University Neighborhood Middle School
  • Neighborhood School
  • Forsyth Satellite Academy
  • P.S. 003 Charrette School
  • P.S. 033 Chelsea Prep
  • P.S. 77 Lower Lab School
  • P.S./I.S. 217 Roosevelt Island
  • Ella Baker School
  • Lower Manhattan Arts Academy
  • James Baldwin School, The: A School for Expeditionary Learning
  • Business Of Sports School
  • Emma Lazarus High School
  • The High School For Language And Diplomacy
  • High School for Environmental Studies
  • Professional Performing Arts High School
  • Baruch College Campus High School
  • Landmark High School
  • Murray Hill Academy
  • Hudson High School of Learning Technologies
  • High School of Economics and Finance
  • Talent Unlimited High School
  • New Design High School
  • Independence High School
  • Academy for Software Engineering
  • Liberty High School Academy for Newcomers
  • High School M560 - City As School
  • Urban Academy Laboratory High School
  • Harvey Milk High School
  • Humanities Preparatory Academy
  • Chelsea Career and Technical Education High School
  • J.H.S. 054 Booker T. Washington
  • P.S. 075 Emily Dickinson
  • P.S. 076 A. Philip Randolph
  • P.S. 149 Sojourner Truth
  • P.S. 163 Alfred E. Smith
  • P.S. 165 Robert E. Simon
  • P.S. 166 The Richard Rodgers School of The Arts and Technology
  • P.S. 180 Hugo Newman
  • M.S. 243 Center School
  • The Maxine Greene HS for Imaginative Inquiry
  • P.S. 333 Manhattan School for Children
  • The Urban Assembly School for Green Careers
  • Wadleigh Secondary School for the Performing & Visual Arts
  • Frank Mccourt High School
  • Beacon High School
  • High School for Law, Advocacy and Community Justice
  • Edward A. Reynolds West Side High School
  • River East Elementary
  • James Weldon Johnson
  • P.S. 096 Joseph Lanzetta
  • Esperanza Preparatory Academy
  • Mosaic Preparatory Academy
  • Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics
  • Central Park East I
  • P.S. 030 Hernandez/Hughes
  • P.S. 123 Mahalia Jackson
  • P.S. 194 Countee Cullen
  • Harlem Renaissance High School
  • Frederick Douglass Academy
  • Teachers College Community School
  • Thurgood Marshall Academy for Learning and Social Change
  • P.S. 004 Duke Ellington
  • P.S. 005 Ellen Lurie
  • P.S. 008 Luis Belliard
  • P.S. 018 Park Terrace
  • P.S. 048 P.O. Michael J. Buczek
  • P.S. 115 Alexander Humboldt
  • P.S. 132 Juan Pablo Duarte
  • P.S. 152 Dyckman Valley
  • P.S. 189
  • Amistad Dual Language School
  • Middle School 322
  • Community Math & Science Prep
  • Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School
  • Harbor Heights
  • High School for Health Careers and Sciences

Queens

  • I.S. 5 - The Walter Crowley Intermediate School
  • P.S. 007 Louis F. Simeone
  • P.S. 013 Clement C. Moore
  • I.S. 061 Leonardo Da Vinci
  • I.S. 73 - The Frank Sansivieri Intermediate School
  • P.S. 088 Seneca
  • P.S. 091 Richard Arkwright
  • P.S. 128 The Lorraine Tuzzo, Juniper Valley Elementary School
  • P.S. 143 Louis Armstrong
  • P.S. 239
  • A.C.E. Academy for Scholars at the Geraldine Ferraro Campus
  • Pioneer Academy
  • Newtown High School
  • Middle College High School at LaGuardia Community College
  • Queens Vocational and Technical High School
  • VOYAGES Preparatory
  • P.S. 163 Flushing Heights
  • P.S. 165 Edith K. Bergtraum
  • P.S. 214 Cadwallader Colden
  • P.S. 219 Paul Klapper
  • I.S. 237
  • P.S. 242 Leonard P. Stavisky Early Childhood School
  • Flushing International High School
  • World Journalism Preparatory: A College Board School
  • Flushing High School
  • J.H.S. 067 Louis Pasteur
  • P.S. 162 John Golden
  • Irwin Altman Middle School 172
  • P.S. 186 Castlewood
  • P.S. 205 Alexander Graham Bell
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo High School
  • Martin Van Buren High School
  • Queens High School of Teaching, Liberal Arts and the Sciences
  • P.S./M.S 042 R. Vernam
  • M.S. 053 Brian Piccolo
  • P.S. 104 The Bays Water
  • P.S. 207 Rockwood Park
  • J.H.S. 210 Elizabeth Blackwell
  • P.S. 223 Lyndon B. Johnson
  • Knowledge and Power Preparatory Academy VI
  • Academy of Medical Technology: A College Board School
  • Epic High School - South
  • Rockaway Park High School for Environmental Sustainability
  • Goldie Maple Academy
  • Epic High School - North
  • Rockaway Collegiate High School
  • August Martin High School
  • Richmond Hill High School
  • P.S. 050 Talfourd Lawn Elementary School
  • P.S. 054 Hillside
  • P.S. 055 Maure
  • PS 80  The Thurgood Marshall Magnet School of Multimedia and Communication
  • P.S. 174 William Sidney Mount
  • P.S. 175 The Lynn Gross Discovery School
  • P.S. 182 Samantha Smith
  • J.H.S. 190 Russell Sage
  • Queens Collegiate: A College Board School
  • Queens Satellite High School for Opportunity
  • The Queens School for Leadership and Excellence
  • The Jermaine L. Green STEM Institute of Queens
  • M.S. 358
  • Queens Gateway to Health Sciences Secondary School
  • Queens Metropolitan High School
  • Queens High School for the Sciences at York College
  • P.S. 033 Edward M. Funk
  • P.S. 034 John Harvard
  • P.S. 036 Saint Albans School
  • P.S. 052 Queens
  • P.S./I.S. 116 William C. Hughley
  • P.S. 132 Ralph Bunche
  • P.S. 134 Hollis
  • P.S. 136 Roy Wilkins
  • P.S./M.S. 147 Ronald McNair
  • P.S. 156 Laurelton
  • P.S. 251 Queens
  • P.S./I.S. 268
  • The Gordon Parks School
  • George Washington Carver High School for the Sciences
  • P.S./I.S. 295
  • Cambria Heights Academy
  • Eagle Academy for Young Men III
  • Collaborative Arts Middle School
  • P.S. 360
  • Humanities & Arts Magnet High School
  • I.S. 010 Horace Greeley
  • P.S. 070
  • P.S. 084 Steinway
  • P.S. 111 Jacob Blackwell
  • P.S. 127 Aerospace Science Magnet School
  • P.S. 171 Peter G. Van Alst
  • P.S. Q222 - Fire Fighter Christopher A. Santora School
  • I.S. 227 Louis Armstrong
  • The Woodside Community School
  • Long Island City High School
  • Academy of American Studies
  • Baccalaureate School for Global Education

Staten Island

  • P.S. 11 Thomas Dongan School
  • P.S. 019 The Curtis School
  • P.S. 020 Port Richmond
  • P.S. 21 Margaret Emery-Elm Park
  • P.S. 026 The Carteret School
  • P.S. 036 J. C. Drumgoole
  • P.S. 038 George Cromwell
  • P.S. 39 Francis J. Murphy Jr.
  • P.S. 046 Albert V. Maniscalco
  • P.S. 057 Hubert H. Humphrey
  • Space Shuttle Columbia School
  • P.S. 060 Alice Austen
  • The Kathleen Grimm School for Leadership and Sustainability
  • Gaynor McCown Expeditionary Learning School
  • Port Richmond School for Visionary Learning
  • I.S. 072 Rocco Laurie
  • P.S. 74 Future Leaders Elementary School
  • New Dorp High School
  • Port Richmond High School
  • Curtis High School
  • Tottenville High School
  • Susan E. Wagner High School
  • Concord High School
  • Staten Island School of Civic Leadership

District 75

  • P.S. K004
  • P.S. K077
  • P.S. K140
  • P.S. K141
  • P.S. K231
  • P.S. K369 - Coy L. Cox School
  • P.S. K753 - School for Career Development
  • P.S. 035
  • P.S. M079 - Horan School
  • P.S. 138
  • P.S. M226
  • Robert E. Peary School
  • P.S. Q256
  • Queens Transition Center
  • P.S. R037
  • P.S. X012 Lewis and Clark School
  • P.S. X017
  • P.S. 168
  • P.S. X188
  • The Vida Bogart School for All Children
  • P469X - The Bronx School for Continuous Learners
  • P.S. 723
  • J. M. Rapport School Career Development
Back to Top