Eligibility Requirements for all Councils

Community Education Council Eligibility

Community Education Council Eligibility

You are eligible to run if you are the parent of a student who currently attends Pre-K through 8th grade in a school under the jurisdiction of the Community School District where you wish to serve on the CEC.

For the purpose of determining CEC eligibility, “parent” is defined in Chancellor’s Regulation D-140 as: A parent (by birth or adoption, stepparent, or foster parent), legal guardian, or person in parental relation to a child. A person in parental relation to a child is a person who is directly responsible for the care and custody of the child on a regular basis in lieu of a parent or legal guardian.

Of the 9 CEC seats filled in the election, 1 is reserved for the parent of a child who is receiving special education services or received such services at any time (“IEP parent”), and 1 is reserved for the parent of an English Language Learner who is currently in a bilingual or ESL program or was enrolled in such a program at any time (“ELL parent”). What if I don't meet these eligibility criteria?

If you do not meet the above criteria, you may still be eligible to serve as one of the two Borough President appointees on each CEC. Qualifications include being a district resident or business owner with extensive business or education knowledge and experience; additional requirements are listed in Chancellor’s Regulation D-140. Follow the instructions on the application for how to submit it. Appointee applications are not accepted on this website.

When is eligibility determined?

Eligibility is determined as of the date that an application to run for a seat on a CEC is submitted. Once elected, parent members are allowed to serve a full two-year term on the CEC even if they no longer have a child in a school under the jurisdiction of the Community School District.

Citywide Education Council Eligibility

Citywide Council on High Schools

Who is eligible to run for a seat on CCHS?

You are eligible to run if you are the parent of a student currently attending a DOE high school.

For the purpose of determining CCHS eligibility, “parent” is defined in Chancellor’s Regulation D-160 as:

A parent (by birth or adoption, step parent, or foster parent), legal guardian, or person in parental relation to a child. A person in parental relation to a child is a person who is directly responsible for the care and custody of the child on a regular basis in lieu of a parent or legal guardian.What if I don't meet these eligibility criteria?

If you do not meet the above criteria, you may still be eligible to serve as the Public Advocate appointee on the CCHS. Qualifications include extensive business or education experience and knowledge; additional requirements are listed in Chancellor’s Regulation D-160. Follow the instructions on the application for how to submit it. Appointee applications are not accepted on this website.

When is eligibility determined?

Eligibility is determined as of the date an application to run for a seat on the CCHS is submitted. Elected members of CCHS may serve only as long as they have a child in a public, non-charter high school; they must resign if their child graduates during their term.

Which borough would I be eligible to represent on the CCHS?

You are eligible to represent the borough where your child's high school is located. Your name will appear on the ballot for that borough only.

What if I have current high school students in multiple boroughs?

On your application you must list all your children attending public, non-charter high schools. If your children attend high schools in different boroughs, you will choose which borough(s) you would like to represent on CCHS. Then, you must rank those in order of preference on your application.

Citywide Council on Special Education

Who is eligible to run for a seat on CCSE?

You are eligible to run if you are the parent of a student with an IEP who currently receives special education services provided and/or paid for by the NYC Department of Education, regardless of whether your child attends a public, charter or private school.

For the purpose of determining CCSE eligibility, “parent” is defined in Chancellor’s Regulation D-150 as:

  • A parent (by birth or adoption, step parent, or foster parent), legal guardian, or person in parental relation to a child. A person in parental relation to a child is a person who is directly responsible for the care and custody of a child on a regular basis in lieu of a parent or legal guardian.

Of the 9 seats filled in the election, 2 are reserved for parents of students enrolled in a District 75 program.

What if I don't meet these eligibility criteria?

If you do not meet the above criteria, you may still be eligible to serve as one of the two Public Advocate appointees on the CCSE. Qualifications include extensive experience and knowledge in educating or employing persons with disabilities; additional requirements are listed in Chancellor’s Regulation D-150. Follow the instructions on the application for how to submit it. Appointee applications are not accepted on this website.

Can the parent of a District 75 student serve on the CCSE?

Yes. In fact, at least 2 of the 9 parent members must be parents of students enrolled in a District 75 program.

Can the parent of a private or charter school student serve on the CCSE?

Yes, as long as the student’s special education services are provided and/or paid for by the NYC Department of Education.

When is eligibility determined?

Eligibility is determined as of the date an application to run for a seat on the CCSE is submitted. Elected parent members of CCSE may serve only as long as they have a qualifying child with an IEP; they must resign if their child graduates or no longer has an IEP.

Citywide Council on English Language Learners

Who is eligible to run for a seat on CCELL?

You are eligible to run if you are the parent of an English Language Learner who is currently in a bilingual or ESL program, or was enrolled in such a program within the previous two years.

For the purpose of determining CCELL eligibility, “parent” is defined in Chancellor’s Regulation D-170 as:

  • A parent (by birth or adoption, step-parent, or foster parent), legal guardian, or person in parental relation to a child. A person in parental relation to a child is a person who is directly responsible for the care and custody of the child on a regular basis in lieu of a parent or legal guardian.

What if I don't meet these eligibility criteria?

If you do not meet the above criteria, you may still be eligible to serve as one of the two Public Advocate appointees on the CCELL. Qualifications include extensive experience and knowledge in the education of English Language Learners; additional requirements are listed in Chancellor’s Regulation D-170. Follow the instructions on the application for how to submit it. Appointee applications are not accepted on this website.

When is eligibility determined?

Eligibility is determined as of the date an application to run for a seat on the CCELL is submitted.

Citywide Council on District 75

Who is eligible to run for a seat on CCD75?

You are eligible to run if you are the parent of a student who currently receives citywide special education services in District 75.

For the purpose of determining CCD75 eligibility, “parent” is defined in Chancellor’s Regulation D-150 as:

  • A parent (by birth or adoption, step parent, or foster parent), legal guardian, or person in parental relation to a child. A person in parental relation to a child is a person who is directly responsible for the care and custody of a child on a regular basis in lieu of a parent or legal guardian.

What if I don't meet these eligibility criteria?

If you do not meet the above criteria, you may still be eligible to serve as one of the two Public Advocate appointees on the CCD75. Qualifications include extensive experience and knowledge in educating or employing persons with disabilities; additional requirements are listed in Chancellor’s Regulation D-150. Follow the instructions on the application for how to submit it. Appointee applications are not accepted on this website.

When is eligibility determined?

Eligibility is determined as of the date an application to run for a seat on the CCD75 is submitted. Elected members of CCD75 may serve only as long as they have a child in a District 75 program; they must resign if their child graduates during their term.

Who is not eligible to apply to serve on the Education Councils?

  • Individuals holding elective public office or elective or appointed party positions (except as a delegate or alternate delegate to a national, state, judicial, or other party convention, or as a member of a county committee);
  • Current DOE employees;
  • Individuals who have been convicted of a felony;
  • Individuals who have been convicted of any crime directly related to their service on an Education Council, Community School Board, PA/PTA, School Leadership Team (SLT), District Presidents’ Council, Borough High School Council, or Title I Committee;
  • Individuals who have received an official letter of removal from a PA/PTA, School Leadership Team, District Presidents’ Council, Borough High School Council, Title I Committee, a community school board, a Community Education Council, the Citywide Council on High Schools, Citywide Council on English Language Learners, Citywide Council for District 75, or the Citywide Council for Special Education for an act of malfeasance or who have been convicted of a crime directly related to service on such association, team, council, or committee.
  • Members of the Panel for Education Policy
  • Individuals who have a conflict of interest, as determined by the DOE Ethics Officer or another designee of the Chancellor, based on the Conflicts of Interest Law of the City of New York
Back to Top