Current Members of Education Councils

Manhattan

CEC 1

AA: Danielle Sullivan

166 Essex St, Room 136
New York, NY 10002
212-353-2946
cec1@schools.nyc.gov

  • Naomi Pena, President
  • Marco Battistella, IEP
  • Jonathan Herrmann
  • Stephanie Thompson
  • Alexandra Lozada
  • Kate Gehring
  • Lilah Mejia, BPA
  • Stephanie Elkaim, BPA
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 2

AA: Linda Lumpkin

333 Seventh Ave, Floor 7
New York, NY 10001
212-356-3915
cec2@schools.nyc.gov

  • Robin Broshi, IEP, President
  • Lauren Chung
  • Amy Cheung, ELL
  • Eric Goldberg
  • Emily Hellstrom
  • Josephine Ishmon
  • John Keller
  • Maud Maron
  • Sally Printz
  • Shino Tanikawa-Oglesby, BPA
  • Joanne Diaz, BPA
  • Rose Hall, Student

CEC 3

AA: Karen Butler

154 W. 93rd Street, Room 204
New York, NY 10025
212-678-2782
cec3@schools.nyc.gov

  • Kimberly Watkins, President
  • Manuel Casanova
  • Inyanga Collins
  • Daniel Katz
  • Michael McCarthy
  • Genisha Metcalf
  • Jean Moreland
  • Kristen Berger, IEP
  • Jane Yan Sun, ELL
  • Lucas Liu, BPA
  • Dennis Morgan, BPA
  • Alana Metcalf, Student

CEC 4

AA: Vacant

240 E 109 Street, Room 104
New York, NY 10029
212-360-4777
cec4@schools.nyc.gov

  • Anand Raghunath, BPA, President
  • Clara Alvarez, ELL
  • Douga Ba, IEP
  • Kim Brown
  • Eric Crump
  • Ana Santos
  • Elizabeth Simmons
  • Ivelisa Black-Taylor
  • David Giordano
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, BPA
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 5

AA: Lisa Kinsey

123 Morningside Drive, Unit 2, Room 232
New York, NY 10027-5002
212-222-1935 ext. 2321
cec5@schools.nyc.gov

  • Sanayi Beckles-Canton, IEP, President
  • Schadell Barnhill
  • Ayishah G. Irvin
  • Ruth Melo-Rosario
  • Nydia Prishker
  • Miriam Shanderson
  • Sydahne Bradge
  • Diane Tinsley, BPA
  • Pamela Stewart, BPA
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 6

AA: Porfirio Figueroa

4360 Broadway, Room 430
New York, NY 10033
917-521-3793
cec6@schools.nyc.gov

  • Johanna Garcia, BPA, President
  • Luis Camilo
  • Laura Canela, ELL
  • Victoria Frye
  • Angela Garces
  • Hilda Pineda Martinez, IEP
  • Carmen Robles
  • Francisco Santiago
  • Lisandra Sanchez
  • Eileen Fuentes, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

The Bronx

CEC 7

AA: Bibi Matadin

501 Courtlandt Ave, Room 106
Bronx, NY 10451
718-292-0164
cec7@schools.nyc.gov

  • Lisa Rivera, IEP, President
  • Donnell Brown, Sr.
  • Marianella Echevarria
  • Carmen Figueroa
  • Sophia Garcia, ELL
  • Latasha Jackson
  • Michele Torres
  • Hakiem Yahmadi, BPA
  • Tracy Woodall, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 8

AA: Carolyn Cox-McDonald

1230 Zerega Ave, Room 90
Bronx, NY 10462
718-828-6417
cec8@schools.nyc.gov

  • Farah Despeignes, President
  • Lourdes Jibodh, IEP
  • Aurora Ronda
  • Gary Wheeler
  • Raquel Smith
  • Eduardo Hernandez, BPA
  • Gerald Cannon, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 9

AA: Calvin Diaz

1245 Washington Ave, Suite 106
Bronx, NY 10456
718-579-7141
cec9@schools.nyc.gov

  • Marilyn Espada, President
  • Latisha Ojo
  • Nadia Reyes
  • Lillian Long, IEP
  • Carmen Lopez
  • Yvonne Daniels
  • Josephine Ofili, BPA
  • Mario Benabe, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant , Student

CEC 10

AA: Toni Birch

1 Fordham Plaza, Room 832
Bronx, NY 10458
718-741-5837
cec10@schools.nyc.gov

  • Marvin Shelton, President
  • Johanna Cochrane
  • Frank Cutrone
  • Noris Espinal
  • Richard Montenegro, IEP
  • Candelaria Ortiz, ELL
  • Tina Thompson
  • Tara Williams
  • Berta Urena-Sims, BPA
  • Steven Francisco, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 11

AA: Vanessa Ruiz

2750 Throop Avenue, Room 129
Bronx, NY 10469
718-519-2647
cec11@schools.nyc.gov

  • Steve Miller, President
  • Sanesha Blackwood-Falconer
  • Tonya Brooks
  • David Dukes
  • Yovanny Fernandez, ELL
  • Karen Lewis, IEP
  • Cheryl Smith
  • Kimberly Woodruff
  • Nancy Kheck, BPA
  • Joscelyn Mahon, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 12

AA: Nahdiyah Foster

1970 W. Farms Rd, Room 154
Bronx, NY 10460
718-328-2310 x1549
cec12@schools.nyc.gov

  • Ilka Rios, President
  • Tondalaya Alston
  • Doris Canela, IEP
  • Raymond Casul
  • Latoya Nelson
  • Inez Quinones, ELL
  • Sharon Rowell
  • Vacant, BPA
  • Vacant, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

Brooklyn

CEC 13

AA: Amber Kelly

170 Gates Avenue, Room 121
Brooklyn, NY 11238
718-857-3149 x1212
cec13@schools.nyc.gov

  • Ayanna Behin, President
  • Horace Allison
  • Meryem Bencheikh
  • Ivana Espinet
  • Benjamin Greene, IEP
  • Christina Prostano
  • Matrice Sherman
  • Cynthia McKnight, BPA
  • Vacant, BPA
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 14

AA: Sabine Barosy

215 Heyward Street, Room 238
Brooklyn, NY 11206
718-302-7624
cec14@schools.nyc.gov

  • Maria Ortiz-Farley, IEP, President
  • Ebony Edwards
  • Iris Gutierrez
  • Mirian Lopez
  • Christine Petito
  • Ewa Pirog
  • Leticia Reyes
  • William Wood
  • Maureen Dantzler, BPA
  • Alexander Meadow, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 15

AA: Francisca Andino

131 Livingston Street, Room 301
Brooklyn, NY 11201
718-935-4267
cec15@schools.nyc.gov

  • Camille Casaretti, President
  • Mark Bisard
  • Nicole Brier, IEP
  • Antonia Ferraro Martinelli
  • Scott Powell
  • Kathy Park Price
  • Charles Star
  • Elizabeth Velez
  • Yanfeng Zhang, ELL
  • Elena Romero, BPA
  • Neal Zephyrin, BPA
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 16

AA: Anika Caesar

125 Stuyvesant Ave, Room 105
Brooklyn, NY 11221
Entrance at 976 Lafayette
718-574-2361
cec16@schools.nyc.gov

  • NeQuan McLean, IEP, President
  • Felicia Alexander
  • Tonya Channell
  • Victor Iroh
  • Gwendolyn Moore
  • Marvin Scarborough
  • Natasha Seaton
  • Marta Torres
  • Ralph Yozzo, BPA
  • Tanya St. Julien, BPA
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 17

AA: Veronica Walters

760 Prospect Place, Room 103
Brooklyn, NY 11216
718-467-0800 x1030
cec17@schools.nyc.gov

  • Lafleur Cumberbatch-Benjamin, President
  • Joanna Henry-Barrow
  • Erika Nicole Kendall
  • Vanessa Moore
  • Duane Singh
  • Takiya Swaby
  • Nicole Job, BPA
  • Fanny Spencer, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, IEP
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 18

AA: Ann Browne-Caesar

1106 E. 95th Street, Room 112
Brooklyn, NY 11236
718-566-6037
cec18@schools.nyc.gov

  • Geri Francis, President
  • Veronica Campbell, IEP
  • Kathy Alicea
  • Arlene Jobe
  • Taayoo Murray
  • Yonette Sealey
  • Linda Halsey, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, BPA
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 19

AA: Jenise Narvaez

557 Pennsylvania Avenue, Room 201
Brooklyn, NY 11207
718-240-2743
cec19@schools.nyc.gov

  • Joyce French, BPA, President
  • Joenell Carter
  • Dayanne Grenardo
  • Parchell Halloway
  • Davida Levine
  • Secia Perez, ELL
  • Angela Rivera
  • Viviana Rodriguez, IEP
  • DeAnna Smallwood
  • Ava Garrick-Atkinson
  • Evelyn Pugh, BPA
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 20

AA: Vacant

415 89th Street, Room 410
New York, NY 10128
718-759-3921
cec20@schools.nyc.gov

  • Bob Lee, IEP, President
  • Adele Doyle
  • Alice Licato
  • Genevieve Mammana
  • Yesenia Placencia
  • Inga Smolyar
  • Yevgeny Strupinsky
  • Sandy Chum-Wu
  • Iwen Chu, BPA
  • Artemis Lekakis, BPA
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Jana Taoube, Student

CEC 21

AA: Sabrina Argiro

99 Ave P, Room 127A
Brooklyn, NY 11204
718-232-2161
cec21@schools.nyc.gov

  • Heather Ann Fiorica, BPA, President
  • Lisa Addeo
  • Yves Etienne
  • Maria Fuccio-Di Graziano, IEP
  • Randi Garay
  • Ume Kulsoom Butt
  • Anne Polizzi
  • Nicole Solis-Ramirez
  • Susan Chin, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Eddie Garay, Student

CEC 22

AA: Vacant

5619 Flatlands Ave, Room 115
Brooklyn, NY 11234
718-968-6111
cec22@schools.nyc.gov

  • R. Dimple Willabus, BPA, President
  • Jackie Cody
  • Dorothy Crawford
  • Charmaine Dixon
  • Jennifer Pazmino, IEP
  • Sviatlana Shavialenka, ELL
  • Rhonda Watson-Greene
  • MacArthur Joseph
  • Andrew Alexander Walker, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 23

AA: Modestine Jones

1665 St. Marks Avenue, Room 127
Brooklyn, NY 11233
718-240-3654
cec23@schools.nyc.gov

  • Marsha Whyte, President
  • Debra Gray
  • Mariely Moronta
  • Abbie Anderson
  • Tanya Kerr Samuels
  • Barbara Mascheck
  • Vacant, BPA
  • Vacant, BPA
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, IEP
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 32

AA: Vacant

797 Bushwick Avenue, Room 319
Brooklyn NY 11221
718-574-1203
cec32@schools.nyc.gov

  • Martha Bayona, President
  • Jazzy Rivera
  • Maria Lopez
  • Dhaysy Correa
  • Luis Alberto Gallegos, ELL
  • Annie Ross
  • Gloria Tellez-Tovar
  • Desines Rodriguez, IEP
  • Renesha Westbrooks, BPA
  • Carlos Martinez, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

Queens

CEC 24

AA: Janet Kregler

68-10 Central Avenue, Room 119
Glendale, NY 11385
718-418-8160/64
cec24@schools.nyc.gov

  • Lucia Accardo, Co-president
  • Dmytro Fedkowskyj, IEP, Co-president
  • Luis Alban
  • Jo Ann Berger
  • Henry Choi
  • Peter Cole
  • Dorothy Russo
  • Antonio Fratto, BPA
  • Vacant, BPA
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant
  • Abrar Hussain, Student

CEC 25

AA: Karlie Averett

30-48 Linden Place, Room 407
Flushing, NY 11354
718-281-3786
cec25@schools.nyc.gov

  • Joseph DiBenedetto, President
  • Christine Coniglio, IEP
  • Amy Hsiao
  • Robert Kapovic
  • Kim Montgomery
  • Lakshmi Ramasamy
  • Raquel Ramirez-Esquivel
  • Tina Tam, ELL
  • Mandeep Kaur, BPA
  • Tommy Koe, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Mishal Bhatti, Student

CEC 26

AA: Farjana Faruk

61-15 Oceania Street, Room 128
Oakland Gardens, NY 11364
718-631-6927
cec26@schools.nyc.gov

  • Alan Ong, President
  • Tanweer Ansari
  • Adriana Aviles
  • John Gavros, IEP
  • Michelle Liu
  • Dilip Nath
  • Karen Rose Scutt
  • David Wong
  • Shengchao Yu, ELL
  • Roy Menendez, BPA
  • Shajid Ali Muhammed, BPA
  • Vacant Student

CEC 27

AA: Hazel Wellington

82-01 Rockaway Blvd., Room 208
Jamaica, NY 11416
718-642-5808/5
cec27@schools.nyc.gov

  • Wendy Pratt, President
  • Tiffany Doris, IEP
  • Lisa Johnson-Cooper
  • Oneeka Jordan
  • Ryan Price
  • Dean Riddle, ELL
  • Bianca Salcedo
  • Shamaine Francis
  • Maribel Perez McDaniel
  • Natalie Bissoon, BPA
  • Vacant, BPA
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 28

AA: Phyllis Gittens-Belle

90-27 Sutphin Blvd., Room 241
Jamaica NY 11435
718-557-2738
cec28@schools.nyc.gov

  • Olga Addison, IEP, President
  • Naureen Ahkter
  • Vanessa Caesar
  • Kathy McBride
  • Kimberly Coleman
  • Katy Osborne Chu
  • Rosalie Quinones, BPA
  • Natalie Laraque, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 29

AA: Nakida Chambers

218-01 116th Avenue, Room 101A
Cambria Heights, NY 11411
718-341-5408
cec29@schools.nyc.gov

  • Nicole Hammond, President
  • Francis Akinmoladun
  • Gamal Byfield
  • Nazia Noor
  • Shani Reed
  • Mohammad Shahjahan
  • Eboni Stewart
  • Ericka Williams, IEP
  • Charlene B. Smith, BPA
  • Geraldine Taylor-Brown, BPA
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Ashmini Weerakoon, Student

CEC 30

AA: Gail Cohen

28-11 Queens Plaza N, Room 520
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-391-8380
cec30@schools.nyc.gov

  • Deborah Alexander, President
  • Valarie Lamour
  • Robert Cruz
  • Ka-Trina Harris, IEP
  • Amina Maiza
  • Nuala O’Doherty
  • Myrna Sobeyada Palacios, ELL
  • Diana Walcott
  • Sabina Omerhodzic, BPA
  • Amie Ravitz, BPA
  • Vacant
  • Marwa Rahmani, Student

Staten Island

CEC 31

AA: Randi Lazarus

715 Ocean Terrace, Room 117
Staten Island, NY 10301
718-420-5746
cec31@schools.nyc.gov

  • Michael Reilly, President
  • Aaron Bogad
  • Evelyn Cardona
  • Lucia Curatolo-Boylan
  • Alexandra Ichizli, ELL
  • Michelle Lee
  • Irene Maiello
  • Mike Rosen, IEP
  • Frank Squicciarini
  • Kidert Jean-Mary, BPA
  • Miguel Rodriguez, BPA
  • Taliah Alexander, Student

Citywide Councils

CCSE

AA: Rose Morgan

28-11 Queens Plaza N, Room 522
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-391-8354
ccse@schools.nyc.gov

  • Ellen McHugh, PA, President
  • Cynthia Arbulu-Vacca
  • Leslie Ann Caraballo
  • Gloria Corsino
  • Neyda Franco
  • Noah Gotbaum
  • Monique Young
  • Trishia Bermudez
  • Amber Decker
  • Maria Liriano, PA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CCELL

AA: Viviana Andino

45-18 Court Square, Room 260
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-752-7394
ccell@schools.nyc.gov

  • Teresa Arboleda, PA, President
  • Julie Zhu
  • Saima Arfan
  • Osiris De La Cruz
  • Victor De Los Santos
  • Hebatalla Ibrahim
  • Kahdeidra Martin
  • Nargiza Rafieva
  • Aisuluu Sartbaeva
  • Yenny Almonte
  • Mitchel Wu, PA
  • Nader Nessim, Student

CCHS

AA: Suet Mei Chan

45-18 Court Square, Room 259
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-752-7478
cchs@schools.nyc.gov

  • Celia Green, President
  • Catherine Baez
  • Mona-Lisa Chandler
  • Rodrigo Diaz
  • Zoe Foundotos
  • Laurine Melville
  • Margaret Meyers
  • Cynthia Robinson
  • Betsy Tam-Greene
  • Ulan Kuchukov, CCELL
  • Nickoles Martinez, PA
  • Pamela Stewart, CCSE
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student

CCD75

AA: Ramona Garcia

45-18 Court Square, Room 229
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-752-7321
D75Council@schools.nyc.gov

  • Gloria Smith, PA, President
  • John Camacho
  • Anthony Caponera
  • Diane McNeill
  • Craig Spencer
  • Hasan (Sonny) Dibra
  • Amy Ming Tsai
  • Vacant, PA
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant, Student
Back to Top