Current Members of Education Councils

Manhattan

CEC 1

Administrative Assistant: Danielle Sullivan

166 Essex St, Room 136
New York, NY 10002
212-353-2946
cec1@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Marco Battistella, IEP
  • Jane Bolgatz, Recording Secretary
  • Yiatin Chu
  • Stephanie Elkaim, Borough President Appointee, Treasurer
  • Alicia King
  • Rodney Lee
  • Naomi Pena, President
  • Angela Rosado, First Vice President
  • Stephanie Thompson, Second Vice President
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 2

Administrative Assistant: Yvette Fernandez

333 Seventh Ave, Floor 7
New York, NY 10001
212-356-3915
cec2@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Robin Broshi Howard
  • Eric Goldberg
  • Emily Hellstrom
  • Vincent Hom, Recording Secretary
  • Edward Irizarry, ELL, First Vice President
  • Maud Maron, IEP, President
  • Benjamin Morden
  • Ushma Neill, Borough President Appointee
  • Leonard Silverman
  • Shino Tanikawa-Oglesby, Borough President Appointee
  • Thomas Wrocklage, Treasurer
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 3

Administrative Assistant: Karen Butler

154 W. 93rd Street, Room 204
New York, NY 10025
212-678-2782
cec3@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Kristen Berger, IEP, First Vice President
  • Lisa Byrd
  • Deirdre Garrett-Scott, Borough President Appointee
  • Naveed Hasan
  • Lucas Liu, Treasurer
  • Michael McCarthy
  • Dennis Morgan, Borough President Appointee, Second Vice President
  • Sharmilee L. Ramudit, Recording Secretary
  • Assietou Sow, ELL
  • Teddy Tawil, Student
  • Kimberly Watkins, President
  • Eric Wright

CEC 4

Administrative Assistant: Chenise Powell

240 E. 109 Street, Room 104
New York, NY 10029
212-360-4777
cec4@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Clara Alvarez, ELL
  • Kim Brown
  • Kasha Cacy
  • Eric Crump
  • Rosa Diaz
  • David Giordano
  • Anand Raghunath, Borough President Appointee
  • Kaliris Salas, IEP
  • Kimberly Tyre
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 5

Administrative Assistant: Lisa Kinsey

123 Morningside Drive, Unit 2, Room 232
New York, NY 10027
212-222-1395, ext. 2321
cec5@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Schadell Barnhill, Treasurer
  • Sanayi Beckles-Canton, President
  • Tanesha Grant
  • Ayishah Irvin
  • Anthony Largie
  • Rosa McLeish, Borough President Appointee, Recording Secretary
  • Sonia Mendoza, IEP
  • Shaqua Randle
  • Pamela Stewart, Borough President Appointee, First Vice President
  • Gina Williams
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 6

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

4360 Broadway, Room 403
New York, NY 10033
917-521-3793
cec6@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Espana Aristy, Treasurer
  • Luis Camilo, Borough President Appointee, First Vice President
  • Sharon Collins, Recording Secretary
  • Jazmin Del Valle, IEP
  • John Gallagher, Borough President Appointee
  • Cordell Grooms
  • Rosendo Mejia Dominguez
  • Lisandra Sanchez, President
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

Bronx

CEC 7

Administrative Assistant: Bibi Matadin

501 Courtlandt Ave, Room 106
Bronx, NY 10451718-292-0164
cec7@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Clarisa Alayet, Borough President Appointee
  • Lisa Barretto
  • Donnell Brown
  • Carmen Figueroa, IEP, Treasurer
  • Latasha Jackson
  • Luis Miguel-Vazquez
  • Danielle Poole
  • Lily Ramos, ELL
  • Lisa Rivera
  • Maria Valentin
  • Hakiem Yahmadi, Borough President Appointee, President
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 8

Administrative Assistant: Carolyn Cox-McDonald

P.S. 182, 601 Stickball Blvd, Room 112
Bronx, NY 10473
718-822-5325 ext. 1131
cec8@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Michael Beltzer
  • Johanna Berberena, ELL
  • Gerald Cannon, IEP, Second Vice President
  • Latoya Coleman
  • Farah Despeignes, President
  • Eduardo Hernandez, Borough President Appointee, First Vice President
  • Lourdes Jibodh, Borough President Appointee
  • Darlene Martinez
  • Aurora Ronda, Recording Secretary
  • Sean Turner, Treasurer
  • Claribel Willingham
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 9

Administrative Assistant: Calvin Diaz

1245 Washington Ave, Suite 106
Bronx, NY 10456
718-579-7141
cec9@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Marilyn Espada
  • Antelma Espejel Mena, Treasurer
  • Aracelis Figueroa, Recording Secretary
  • Maribel Gonzalez
  • Doletha Hayes
  • Carmen Lopez
  • Melissa Safadit, IEP
  • Krysti Stern
  • Aide Zainos, ELL
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 10

Administrative Assistant: Toni Birch

1 Fordham Plaza, Room 832
Bronx, NY 10458
718-741-5837
cec10@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Douga Ba, Borough President Appointee
  • William Chen
  • Marisol Colberg, Treasurer
  • Erika Gonzalez
  • Maria Grueso, First Vice President
  • Richard Montenegro, IEP, President
  • Cristy Moya, ELL, Recording Secretary
  • Bourema Niambele, Borough President Appointee
  • Isha Taylor
  • Maria Villalobos, Second Vice President
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 11

Administrative Assistant: Vanessa Ruiz

2750 Throop Avenue, Room 129
Bronx, NY 10469
718-519-2647
cec11@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Margaret Arroyo, IEP
  • Sanesha Blackwood Falconer, Second Vice President
  • Tonya Brooks, Borough President Appointee
  • Carolyn Castro
  • Shameka Cunningham
  • Kim Famous, Borough President Appointee, Recording Secretary
  • Karen V Lewis, First Vice President
  • Thomas Sheppard
  • Cheryl Smith, President
  • Kimberly Woodruff, Treasurer
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 12

Administrative Assistant: Nahdiyah Foster

1970 W. Farms Rd, Room 159
Bronx, NY 10460
718-328-2310 x1590
cec12@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Tondalaya Alston, Second Vice President
  • Nadia Barnett
  • Edward Boahene, ELL
  • Doris Canela, IEP, Treasurer
  • Raymond Casul, First Vice President
  • Luis Gonzalez
  • Joscelyn Mahon, Borough President Appointee
  • Appollonia Rankin, Parliamentarian
  • Ilka Rios, President
  • Sharon Rowell, Recording Secretary
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

Brooklyn

CEC 13

Administrative Assistant: Chivon Anderson

170 Gates Avenue, Room 121
Brooklyn, NY 11238
718-857-3149 ext. 1212
cec13@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Ayanna Behin, President
  • Meryem Bencheikh, First Vice President
  • Altenisha Boone
  • Faraji Hannah-Jones, Second Vice President
  • Aruna Hekinian, Borough President Appointee
  • Elizabeth Kearney
  • Cynthia McKnight, Borough President Appointee
  • Christopher Meador
  • Enrique Mina, Treasurer
  • Jessica Simmons, IEP, Recording Secretary
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 14

Administrative Assistant: Sabine Barosy

215 Heyward Street, Room 238
Brooklyn, NY 11206
718-302-7624
cec14@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Yuli Hsu
  • Katarzyna Kaim-Goncalves
  • Mirian Lopez
  • Ariana Lopez
  • Jennifer Maria
  • Christine Petito, Borough President Appointee, Treasurer
  • Milka Rojas Santana
  • Tajh Sutton
  • Dr. Dariusz Zawislak, ELL
  • Iris Gutierrez, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, IEP
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 15

Administrative Assistant: Francisca Andino

131 Livingston Street, Room 301
Brooklyn, NY 11201
718-935-4267
cec15@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Bess Abrahams
  • Mark Bisard, IEP, First Vice President
  • Camille Casaretti, President
  • Krystal Cason
  • Antonia Ferraro, Second Vice President
  • Francisca Montaña, Borough President Appointee
  • Anna Nadal Burgues, ELL
  • Kathy Park Price
  • Scott Powell
  • Kimmerly Scott, Treasurer
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 16

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

125 Stuyvesant Ave, Room 105 (enter at 976 Lafayette)
Brooklyn, NY 11221
718-574-2361
cec16@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • David Alexander
  • Emily Aulet
  • Janis Barnes
  • Lalisha Bradberry
  • Anita Douglas
  • Victor Iroh, Borough President Appointee
  • Terrance Johnson
  • Nequan McLean
  • Tanya St. Julien, Borough President Appointee
  • Marta Torres, IEP
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 17

Administrative Assistant: Veronica Walters

760 Prospect Place, Room 103
Brooklyn, NY 11216
718-467-0800 ext. 1030
cec17@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Marcus Allison, Treasurer
  • Naomy Baptiste
  • Zulema Blair, Borough President Appointee
  • Donnley Castello Edwards, First Vice President
  • Amber Curtis
  • Pamela Harmon, Borough President Appointee
  • Erika Kendall, President
  • Guy Mondesir, IEP
  • Damali Rasheed, Second Vice President
  • Evelyn Santos
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 18

Administrative Assistant: Ann Browne-Caesar

1106 E. 95th Street, Room 112
Brooklyn, NY 11236
718-566-6037 ext. 6011
cec18@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Veronica Campbell
  • Nickeisha Campbell-Hunt
  • Sabrina Davis
  • Michelle Desouza Forte
  • Stephania Ferreira
  • Abi Hall
  • Dawn Smith, IEP
  • Patti-Ann Williams , Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 19

Administrative Assistant: Jenise Narvaez

557 Pennsylvania Avenue, Room 201
Brooklyn, NY 11207
718-240-2743
cec19@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • David Best, Borough President Appointee
  • Sherrie Ebanks, Treasurer
  • Tameeka Evans
  • Kathleen Garraway, Second Vice President
  • Dayanne Grenardo
  • Vernell King, Borough President Appointee
  • Elanyd Ortiz
  • Secia Perez, ELL
  • Angela Rivera
  • Elizabeth Tavarez, IEP
  • Iasia Williams
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 20

Administrative Assistant: Natalia Mondesir

415 89th Street, Room 410
New York, NY 10128
718-759-3921
cec20@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Robert Aguilar, ELL
  • Alan Aja, IEP
  • Mauricia Cadillo
  • Yi Fang Chen
  • Sandy Chum-Wu
  • Adele Doyle, President
  • Dina Guirguis
  • Vito LaBella
  • Kathryn Mullins
  • Inga Smolyar, Borough President Appointee
  • Simeon Stolzberg, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 21

Administrative Assistant: Sabrina Argiro

99 Ave P, Room 127A
Brooklyn, NY 11204
718-232-2161
cec21@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Marcus Agosto
  • Saima Arfan
  • Ume-Kulsoom Butt, Borough President Appointee, Recording Secretary
  • Luke Constantino, Treasurer
  • Ihab Fares, ELL
  • Randi Garay, First Vice President
  • Anna Lembersky, Borough President Appointee, President
  • Ekaterina Mironenko
  • Allison Philippin, Second Vice President
  • Janice Ricard
  • Priscilla Santos, IEP
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 22

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

5619 Flatlands Ave, Room 115
Brooklyn, NY 11234
718-968-6111
cec22@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Nandanie Appana
  • Tazin Azad
  • Derick Bowers
  • Jessica Byrne
  • Dr. Jackie Cody
  • Dorothy Crawford
  • Jolette Crawford, IEP
  • Rena Mussington
  • Jennifer Pazmino, Borough President Appointee
  • Aaliyah Thomas, Borough President Appointee
  • Natalia Yuvacheva, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 23

Administrative Assistant: Modestine Jones

1665 St. Marks Avenue, Room 127
Brooklyn, NY 11233
718-240-3654
cec23@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Abbie Anderson
  • Latoya Antoine
  • Neisha Blair, Borough President Appointee
  • Diana Duncan
  • Osariemen Elcock, IEP
  • Debra Gray
  • Tania Guevara
  • Jazmin Preyor
  • Tanya Samuels
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 32

Administrative Assistant: Silvia Belmonte

797 Bushwick Avenue, Room 319
Brooklyn NY 11221
718-574-1203
cec32@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Martha Bayona, President
  • Jamel Cooper, IEP
  • Joanna Fuentes
  • Stacie Johnson, Recording Secretary
  • Maria Lopez
  • Wanda Nunez
  • Samuel Olivares Bonilla , Borough President Appointee
  • Desines Rodriguez, Treasurer
  • Renesha Westbrooks, Borough President Appointee, First Vice President
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

Queens

CEC 24

Administrative Assistant: Janet Kregler

50-15 44 Street, Room 109
Woodside, NY 11377
718-361-3560, Ext. 1092
cec24@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Lucia Accardo, President
  • Antonia Aguilar
  • Merseena Azharali, Student
  • Henry Choi, First Vice President
  • Dmytro Fedkowskyj, IEP
  • Antonio Fratto, Borough President Appointee, Treasurer
  • Stephanie Gonzalez, ELL
  • Anna Maternia
  • Melissa Nieves
  • Phillip Yanhing Wong
  • Nan Zhang, Borough President Appointee, Recording Secretary
  • Vacant, Elected Seat

CEC 25

Administrative Assistant: Karlie Averett

30-48 Linden Place, Room 313
Flushing, NY 11354
718-281-3786
cec25@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Christine Coniglio, First Vice President
  • Joseph Di Benedetto, President
  • Edward Kim
  • Rashmi Krishnaraj, Treasurer
  • Victor Lee, Recording Secretary
  • Akilah Osorio, IEP
  • Monica Patino
  • Tawana Rivera, Second Vice President
  • Lilik Wijayanti, ELL
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 26

Administrative Assistant: Farjana Faruk

61–15 Oceania Street, Room 128
Oakland Gardens, NY 11364
718-631-6927
cec26@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Adriana Aviles, IEP, President
  • Seth Breland, Student
  • Norman Cohn
  • Todd Friedman
  • John Gavros, Treasurer
  • Sandra Lau, Recording Secretary
  • Cassandra Louie
  • Alan Ong, Borough President Appointee, First Vice President
  • Karen Rose Scutt
  • David Wong, Second Vice President
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, ELL

CEC 27

Administrative Assistant: Hazel Wellington

82-01 Rockaway Blvd., Room 204B
Ozone Park, NY 11416
718-642-5808
cec27@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Natalie Bissoon, Borough President Appointee
  • Denise Bryant-Brooks
  • Arnulfo Castillo, First Vice President
  • Roseanne Gatto
  • Rebeca Herrera, ELL, Recording Secretary
  • Meredith Hinshaw, Second Vice President
  • Lisa Johnson-Cooper, IEP
  • Willie Jones, President
  • Alysa O'Shea, Borough President Appointee, Treasurer
  • Jonathan Rodriguez
  • Cyntra Subkaran
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 28

Administrative Assistant: Phyllis Gittens-Belle

90-27 Sutphin Blvd., Room 241
Jamaica NY 11435
718-557-2738
cec28@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Elena Aminova, Recording Secretary
  • Ted Chang
  • Erika Cooper
  • Annis De La Cruz De Viloria, ELL
  • Andy Medas-King, Treasurer
  • Micah Morrison
  • Vijah Ramjattan, President
  • Robert Tamayev, Second Vice President
  • Barbara Williams, IEP, First Vice President
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 29

Administrative Assistant: Nakida Chambers

218-01 116th Avenue, Room 101A
Cambria Heights, NY 11411
718-341-5408
cec29@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Sabrina Charles, Treasurer
  • Shana Crawford
  • Nicole Hammond, President
  • Jermaine McCalpin
  • Meisha-Ann Powell, IEP
  • Ravindra Rattan
  • Charlene Smith-Hagan, Borough President Appointee, Second Vice President
  • Kim West, Recording Secretary
  • Allen David Williams, First Vice President
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 30

Administrative Assistant: Gail Cohen

28-11 Queens Plaza North, Room 512
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-391-8380
cec30@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Deborah Alexander, President
  • Roberto Cruz, President
  • Jonathan Greenberg
  • Ka-Trina Harris, IEP, First Vice President
  • Fatima Lakrafli, ELL, Treasurer
  • Shannon Lee, Recording Secretary
  • Amina Maiza
  • Nuala O'Doherty
  • Scott Sharinn
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

Staten Island

CEC 31

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

715 Ocean Terrace, Room 117
Staten Island, NY 10301
718-420-5746
cec31@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Aaron Bogad
  • Alisha Carberry
  • Lucia Curatolo-Boylan, IEP
  • Tricia Elder-Garcia
  • Marisa Klages-Bombich
  • Michelle Lee
  • Jennifer Marrero
  • Michael Rosen
  • Haidy Said, ELL
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

Citywide Councils

CCSE

Administrative Assistant: Rose Morgan

28-11 Queens Plaza N, Room 522
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-391-8354
ccse@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Cynthia Arbulu-Vacca
  • Hope Bell, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Gloria Corsino
  • Abi Myrna Fenelon
  • Noah Gotbaum
  • Paullette Healy
  • Ellen McHugh, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Erika Newsome
  • Margot Weinstock
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, Student

CCELL

Administrative Assistant: Viviana Andino

45–18 Court Square, Room 260
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-752-7394
ccell@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Muneer Abualroub
  • Mahbuba Akter
  • Pamela Diaz
  • Jocelyn Garcia
  • Vincent Lu
  • Charos Mukhtorova, Student
  • Elmahdi Oummih
  • Yhorma Sosa
  • Liliana Thompson
  • Christopher Wagner, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Mitchel Wu, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Julie Zhu

CCHS

Administrative Assistant: Suet Mei Chan

45-18 Court Square, Room 259
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-752-7478
cchs@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Olga Addison
  • Richard Aguirre, Parliamentarian
  • Christine Annechino
  • Selina R. Atteberry
  • Catherine Baez
  • Celia Green
  • Rhonda F. Joseph, Second Vice President
  • Ted Leather, Timekeeper
  • Marc Monte, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Frank Squicciarini
  • Betsy Tam-Greene, Recording Secretary
  • To be appointed, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CCD75

Administrative Assistant: Ramona Garcia

45-18 Court Square, Room 229
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-752-7321
D75Council@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Yanira Alameda
  • Debra Altman
  • Grisel Cardona, Recording Secretary
  • Tiesha Groover
  • Shamel Lawrence, President
  • Tiffany Lawson
  • Craig Spencer
  • Amy Ming Tsai
  • Angela Velez
  • To be appointed, Public Advocate Appointee
  • To be appointed, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Vacant, Student
Back to Top