Current Members of Education Councils

Manhattan

CEC 1

Administrative Assistant: Danielle Sullivan

166 Essex St, Room 136
New York, NY 10002
212-353-2946
cec1@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Marco Battistella
  • Arnette Scott
  • Ellene Hu, IEP
  • Lilah Mejia, Borough President Appointee
  • Noah Harlan
  • Rosa Rodriguez
  • Naomi Pena, ELL
  • Shapari Taxell
  • Grauven Olivares, Borough President Appointee
  • Valerie Nilsson
  • Zhaniya Adilova
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 2

Administrative Assistant: Shernelle Harry

333 Seventh Ave, Floor 7
New York, NY 10001
212-356-3794
cec2@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Robin Broshi
  • Kaushik Das
  • Danyela Egorov
  • Lupe Hernandez, Borough President Appointee
  • Robin Kelleher
  • Chien Kwok
  • Benjamin Morden
  • Ushma Neill, Borough President Appointee
  • Leonard Silverman, IEP
  • Lim Fong (Janie) Sim
  • Li Hua (Lily) Wu, ELL
  • Gabriella Calabia, Student

CEC 3

Administrative Assistant: Karen Butler

154 W. 93rd Street, Room 204
New York, NY 10025
212-678-2782

cec3@schools.nyc.gov    

Members:

  • Jeanie Ahn
  • Sharon Collins, ELL
  • Mark Gonsalves
  • Kent Hansan
  • Naveed Hasan
  • Ursila Jung
  • Soumountha Keophilavong, Borough President Appointee
  • Victor Lin
  • Lucas Liu
  • Helen Qiu, IEP
  • William French, Student
  • Vacant, Borough President Appointee

CEC 4

Administrative Assistant: Chenise Powell

240 E 109 Street, Room 104
New York, NY 10029
212-360-4777
cec4@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Anna Burns
  • Cassi Wilkins
  • Elizabeth Soto-Cardona, Borough President Appointee
  • Jasmin Benitez
  • Johanna Dominguez, ELL
  • Kaliris Salas, IEP
  • Lashon Harrison
  • Ricardo Ramirez
  • Rosa Diaz
  • Kasha Cacy, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Member
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 5

Administrative Assistant: Lisa Kinsey

123 Morningside Drive, Unit 2, Room 232
New York, NY 10027212-222-1395, ext. 2321
cec5@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Schadell Barnhill
  • Fanta Brown
  • Ayishah Irvin, IEP
  • Anna Minsky
  • Brian Peters
  • Denise Randolph
  • Pamela Stewart, Borough President Appointee
  • Gina Williams
  • Vacant, Elected Seat, ELL
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student 

CEC 6

Administrative Assistant: Christopher Bell

4360 Broadway, Room 403
New York, NY 10033
917-521-3793
cec6@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Aishah Bruno
  • Luis Camilo, IEP
  • Amanda Gray Williams
  • Diana Grullion
  • John Gallagher, Borough President Appointee
  • Maria Araujo
  • Mayra Cueto
  • Miriam Aristy-Farer
  • Lisandra Sanchez, Borough President Appointee
  • Rosanna Diaz
  • Glenis Ramos, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

Bronx

CEC 7

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

501 Courtlandt Avenue 
Bronx, NY 10451
718-292-0164
cec7@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Hakiem  Yahmadi, Borough President Appointee
  • Carmen Figueroa, IEP
  • Lisa Rivera
  • Danielle Vera
  • Sheila Alicea, ELL
  • Lilian Batista
  • Frances Frederick
  • Susan Rosa
  • Clarisa Alayeto - Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 8

Administrative Assistant: Ms. Erendida Cerrillo

P.S. 182, 601 Stickball Blvd, room 112

Bronx, NY 10473

718-239-5895

cec8@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Farah Despeignes
  • Latoya Coleman  
  • Sabrina Rocchio
  • Gina Staton, Recording Secretary
  • Crystal Brockington
  • Sandra Dejesus
  • Lourdes Jibodh, Borough President Appointee
  • Aurora Ronda, Borough President Appointee
  • Jadali Small, Student

CEC 9

Administrative Assistant: VACANT

1245 Washington Ave, Suite 106

Bronx, NY 10456

718-579-7141

cec9@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Maribel Gonzalez, IEP
  • Aide Zainos-Flores, ELL
  • Grisel Cardona
  • Aracelis Figueroa
  • Natasha Sanchez
  • Wanda Jackson, Borough President Appointee
  • Gwendolyn Primus, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 10

Administrative Assistant: VACANT

1 Fordham Plaza, Room 834

Bronx, NY 10458

718-741-5837

cec10@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  •  Isha Taylor
  •  Erika Gonzalez
  •  Douga Ba, Borough President Appointee
  •  Richard Montenegro
  •  Judy Robles
  •  Kerri Mulqueen
  •  Emma Allotta, Borough President Appointee
  •  Xochitl Casanova
  • Vacant, Member
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 11

Administrative Assistant: Naomi Bernal

2750 Throop Avenue, Room 201B

Bronx, NY 10469

929-336-5510

cec11@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Melissa Rosado-Taveras, IEP
  • Dawn Guglielmo
  • Henry Ocasio
  • Theresa Roberts
  • Amira Ibrahim - ELL
  • Amy Fair- Borough President Appointee
  • Adeyemi Oloruntoba
  • Sahar Mohamed Osman
  • Kim Famous – Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 12

Administrative Assistant: Nahdiyah Foster

1970 W. Farms Rd, Room 159

Bronx, NY 10460

718-328-2310 x1590

cec12@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Doris Canela, IEP Rep
  • Joscelyn Mahon, Borough President Appointee
  • Donna Mainer
  • Mohammad Hoque, ELL
  • Charlotte Jackson
  • Kimberley Aguirre
  • Tondalaya Alston
  • Vacant, Member
  • Vacant, Member
  • Vacant, Member
  • Vacant, Student

Brooklyn

CEC 13

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

170 Gates Avenue, Room 121

Brooklyn, NY 11238

718-857-3149 x1212

cynthiamcknght@gmail.com

cec13@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Cynthia McKnight
  • Benjamin Greene
  • Christopher Burks
  • Elizabeth Agee
  • Enrique Figueroa
  • Faraji Hannah-Jones
  • Jessica Simmons
  • Myriam Ellis
  • Shawneke Pass
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 14

Administrative Assistant: Sabine Barosy

215 Heyward Street, Room 238

Brooklyn, NY 11206

718-302-7624

cec14@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Yuli Hsu
  • Tajh Sutton
  • Kenyatta Reid
  • Casey Laytin
  • Marissa Manzanares
  • Jose Del Toro Alonso
  • Shy Fieldust
  • Marta Rybicka
  • Destiney Alford
  • Iris  Gutierrez, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, IEP
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 15

Administrative Assistant: Vacant
131 Livingston Street, Room 301
Brooklyn, NY 11201
718-935-4267
cec15@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Alfred De Ingeniis
  • Antonia Martinelli
  • Camille Casaretti
  • Joseph Alexander
  • Nana-Poku Agyekum, IEP
  • Tia Schellestede
  • Ivan Banda, BPA, 2nd VP
  • Vacant, Borough President Appointee
  • Vincent Lu, ELL
  • Nakia Muhasa Brown
  • Vanessa Ueoka
  • Jared Moser, Student Member

CEC 16

Administrative Assistant: Silvia Belmonte

125 Stuyvesant Ave, Room 105
Brooklyn, NY 11221
Entrance at 976 Lafayette
718-574-2361
cec16@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • David Alexander
  • Elvy Dieguez
  • Tiffany James
  • Kalifa Oulany
  • Zita Vasilisinova
  • Victor Iroh, Borough President Appointee
  • Terrance Johnson
  • Nequan McLean
  • Marta Torres, IEP
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 17

Administrative Assistant: Vacant
760 Prospect Place, Room 103
Brooklyn, NY 11216
718-467-0800 x1030
>cec17@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Anthony Bailey
  • Darren James
  • ELL VACANT
  • Erika Kendall
  • Ionna Jimenez
  • Laquanya Goodman
  • Malaika Patterson
  • Naomy Baptiste
  • Tyeast Fullerton
  • Pamela Harmon
  • Zulema Blair

CEC 18

Administrative Assistant: Ann Browne-Caesar

1106 E. 95th Street, Room 112
Brooklyn, NY 11236
718-566-6037 / 6011
cec18@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Veronica Campbell
  • Krystle Cooper
  • Yollande Andre
  • Sabrina Samedi
  • David Anderson
  • Abi Hall
  • Patti-Ann Williams, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 19

Administrative Assistant: Jenise Narvaez

557 Pennsylvania Avenue, Room 201
Brooklyn, NY 11207
718-240-2743
cec19@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Parchell Halloway
  • Ruth Hernandez
  • VACANCY ELL
  • Patricia Powell
  • Sefrina Boodram
  • Tabitha Foster, IEP
  • Tion Prescott
  • Evelyn Pugh, BPA, Treasurer
  • Joyce French, BPA, President
  • Yina Cepeda

CEC 20

Administrative Assistant: Natalia Mondesir

415 89th Street, Room 410
New York, NY 10128
718-759-3921
cec20@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Amin Ghada
  • Elizabeth Chan
  • Vito Labella
  • Jennifer Hu
  • Li Ping Jiang
  • Maya Rozenblat, ELL
  • Stephen Stowe
  • Marie Brugueras, BPA
  • Kevin Zhao, BPA
  • Vito Labella
  • Jona Isufi

CEC 21

Administrative Assistant: Sabrina Argiro

99 Ave P, Room 127A
Brooklyn, NY 11204
718-232-2161
cec21@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Danny Liu
  • Jay Brown,
  • Randi Garay
  • Anna  Lembersky, Borough President Appointee
  • Ekaterina Mironenko
  • Laura John Mora
  • Maxim Torbin,
  • Priscilla Santos
  • Lakeisha Bowers
  • Mei Ping Tran
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 22

Administrative Assistant: Richard Appouh Kusi

5619 Flatlands Ave, Room 115
Brooklyn, NY 11234
718-968-6111
cec22@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Jessica Byrne
  • Amanda Hosten
  • Donna Perry
  • Florence Wang
  • Holly Spiegel
  • Natalia Yuvacheva
  • Oluwaseun Salako
  • Svetlana Andreeva
  • Tazin Azad
  • VACANT
  • VACANT
  • Yihsuan Wu

CEC 23

Administrative Assistant: Modestine Jones

1665 St. Marks Avenue, Room 127
Brooklyn, NY 11233
718-240-3654
cec23@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Abbie Anderson
  • Charaya Hardy
  • ELL VACANT
  • Joshua Archambault
  • Lorrianne Williams
  • Melody Mann
  • Renee Jamerson
  • Samantha Holmes
  • Tricia Bartholomew
  • Leah Sardinha
  • VACANT

CEC 32

Administrative Assistant: Tatiana Beato

797 Bushwick Avenue, Room 319
Brooklyn NY 11221
718-574-1203
cec32@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Defina Scott, Treasurer
  • Desines Rodriguez
  • Jessica Mackey Jean
  • Marlene Ross, ELL
  • Nahshon Brown
  • Zebulon Milentsky
  • Joeveney Macabeo
  • Vacant, Member
  • Vacant, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, IEP

Queens

CEC 24

Administrative Assistant: Janet Kregler

50-15 44 Street, Room 109
Woodside, NY 11377
718-361-3560, Ext. 1092
cec24@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Connie Altamirano, IEP
  • Julianne Bacot, Student
  • Henry Choi
  • Michael Conigliaro
  • Matthew Crescio
  • John D’Amico, Borough President Appointee
  • Antonio Fratto, Borough President Appointee
  • Mohammad Hossen
  • Sandy Jimenez
  • Ferdielynn Lee
  • Johanna Pineda, ELL
  • Vacant, Parent Member

CEC 25

Administrative Assistant: Karlie Averett

30-48 Linden Place, Room 313
Flushing, NY 11354
718-281-3786
cec25@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Joseph Di Benedetto
  • Joseph Chou
  • Michele Frederick
  • Anne Marie Kanable, IEP
  • Rashmi Krishnaraj
  • Sung Eun Lee, ELL
  • Sana Tayeb
  • Katharine Pappas, Student
  • Wing Yu
  • Vacant, Member
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee

CEC 26

Administrative Assistant: Farjana Faruk

61-15 Oceania Street, Room 128
Oakland Gardens, NY 11364
718-631-6927
cec26@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Adriana Aviles, IEP
  • Jennifer Catherall
  • Dennis Chan
  • Norman Cohn
  • Todd Friedman
  • Athena Gavros, Student
  • Sulinda Hong
  • Taeho Hwang, ELL
  • Cassandra Louie
  • Dilip Nath, Borough President Appointee
  • Albert Suhu
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee

CEC 27

Administrative Assistant: Hazel Wellington

82-01 Rockaway Blvd., Room 204B
Ozone Park, NY 11416
718-642-5808
cec27@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Lisa Cooper
  • Aida Estevez Felipe
  • Dr. Cassy Thime
  • Rosemarie Gulston, Borough President Appointee
  • Faiuze Ali, Borough President Appointee
  • Jennifer Mcaloney, ELL
  • Simba Aziz
  • Beatrice Reid
  • Vacant, Member
  • Vacant, Member
  • Vacant, IEP
  • Amanda Prashad, Student Member

CEC 28

Administrative Assistant: Dorinda Seemangal

90-27 Sutphin Blvd., Room 241
Jamaica NY 11435
718-557-2738
cec28@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Vijah Ramjattan
  • Nathifa Lewis
  • Ted Chang
  • Cassandra Alexander
  • Lu Zhao, ELLr
  • Sheleeza Deen
  • Nancy Lugassy
  • Barbara Williams, IEP
  • Simone Dornbach
  • Rajwinder Kaur, Borough President Appointee
  • Elena Aminova, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 29

Administrative Assistant: Nakida Chambers

218-01 116th Avenue, Room 101A
Cambria Heights, NY 11411
718-341-5408
cec29@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Nicole Nelson Hammond
  • Tariq Khan, ELL
  • Dr. Kim West
  • Jermaine McCalpin
  • Rehana Begum
  • Esther Lelievre
  • Joann Cummings, IEP
  • Jacques Leandre, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Member
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 30

Administrative Assistant: Gail Cohen

28-11 Queens Plaza N, Room 512
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-391-8380
cec30@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Deborah Alexander
  • Kristina Berrouet, IEP
  • Kelly Craig, Borough President Appointee
  • Jonathan Greenberg
  • Fatima Lakrafli, ELL
  • Victoria Medelius
  • Michelle Moore
  • Juliette-Noor Haji
  • Marisela Santos
  • Whitney Toussaint
  • Esther Verhalle, Borough President Appointee
  • Ethan Wong, Student

Staten Island

CEC 31

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

715 Ocean Terrace, Room 117
Staten Island, NY 10301
718-420-5746
cec31@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Aaron Bogad, Borough President Appointee
  • Roxanne Mustafa
  • Lucia Curatolo-Boylan
  • Venus Sze- Tsang
  • Sarah Blas
  • James Desiderato, IEP
  • Frank Marino
  • Teresa Cirelli
  • Chantel Cabrera
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

Citywide Councils

CCSE

Administrative Assistant: Rose Morgan

28-11 Queens Plaza N, Room 522
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-391-8354

ccse@schools.nyc.gov
Members:

  • Ellen McHugh, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Erika Newsome
  • Paulette Healy
  • Sanayi Beckles-Canton
  • Artelia Flowers, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Carolyn Castro
  • Cynthia Arbulu-Vacca
  • Francine Almash
  • Wenming Chen
  • Lauretta Joseph
  • Heather Daily
  • Vacant, Student

CCELL

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

28-11 Queens Plaza N, 4th Floor
Long Island City, NY 11101
718 391-8596
ccell@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Charlie Huang
  • Calvin Wei
  • Muneer Abualroub
  • Lilly Chan
  • Qing (Emily)
  • Bizhu Chen
  • Chiara Sovengi
  • Assietou Sow
  • Marta Rybicka
  • Elmahdi Oummih, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Mitchel Wu, Public Advocate Appointee

CCHS

Administrative Assistant: Katelyn Chan

90-27 Sutphin Blvd, Room 217
Jamaica, Queens 11435
718 (To Be Confirmed)
cchs@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Karen Wang, Manhattan Representative
  • Ted Leather, Manhattan Representative
  • Ephraim Zakry, Queens Representative
  • Alysa O’Shea, Queens Representative
  • Selina Atteberry, Staten Island Representative
  • Kenneth Bo, Staten Island Representative
  • Elaine Garcia, Bronx Representative
  • Deborah Kross, Bronx Representative
  • Kin Mark, Brooklyn Representative
  • Victoria Pisarevskiy, Brooklyn Representative
  • Vacant, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Vacant, CCELL Appointee
  • Francine Almash, CCSE Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CCD75

Administrative Assistant: Ramona Garcia

400 First Avenue, 1st Floor
New York, NY 10010
212 802-1542
D75Council@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Shamel Lawrence
  • Craig Spencer
  • Celia Green
  • Kristie Montalvan
  • Aisha Husbands
  • Amy Ming Tsai
  • Angel Morales
  • Jo Ann Charles
  • Christi Angel
  • Constance Asiedu, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Patricia Jewett, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Nava, Student