Past Big Apple Award Recipients

2018 Big Apple Award Recipients Pose with Chancellor Richard A. Carranza

2018 Big Apple Award Recipients

  • Nina Berman, Early Childhood Education Teacher, LYFE Program at Pathways to Graduation Downtown Brooklyn (79Q952)
  • Nicole Chu, Middle School English Language Arts Teacher, The Computer School, Upper West Side (03M245)
  • Damen Davis, Sixth Grade English Language Arts Teacher, I.S. X303 Leadership & Community Service, Morris Heights (09X303)
  • Sandra Fajgier, Pre-Kindergarten Teacher, The School of Journeys, Windsor Terrace (15K280)
  • Marisol FitzMaurice First Grade Teacher, Concourse Village Elementary School, Concourse Village (07X359)
  • Stephanie Flete, Fourth Grade Mathematics Teacher, Urban Scholars Community School, Morrisania (12X463)
  • Mauricio Gonzalez, Science/Career and Technical Education- Marine Biology Teacher, Urban Assembly New York Harbor School, Governors Island (02M551)
  • Michelle Jennings, Middle School Science Teacher, Brooklyn Science and Engineering Academy, East Flatbush (18K763)
  • Gregg Kwarta, Fifth Grade Teacher, P.S. 232 The Lindenwood School, Lindenwood (27Q232)
  • Jae Lee, High School Foreign Language-Korean Teacher, Bayside High School, Bayside (26Q495)
  • Michelle Lee, Fifth Grade Dual-Language Teacher, P.S. 163 Flushing Heights, Kew Gardens Hills (25Q163)
  • Amie Robinson, Special Education Visual Arts Teacher, P.S. K077, Park Slope (75K077)
  • Mike Rosario, Seventh and Eighth Grade Physical Education Teacher, P.S. 279 Captain Manuel Rivera, Jr., Fordham Heights (10X279)
  • Raya Sam, Sixth Grade Mathematics ICT Teacher, Hamilton Grange Middle School, Hamilton Heights (06M209)
  • Ryuma Tanaka, English as a Second Language (ESL) Teacher, I.S. 145 Joseph Pulitzer, Jackson Heights (30Q145)
  • Alberto Toro, Middle School Instrumental Music Teacher, I.S. 007 Elias Bernstein, Staten Island (31R007) 
  • Ashley Wilson, Kindergarten Teacher, Success Academy Charter School – Harlem 3, East Harlem (84M385)

2017 Big Apple Award Recipients

  • Danielle Bocchino, Grade 5 Teacher, P.S. 215 Morris H. Weiss, Gravesend (21K215)
  • Corinne Cornibe, High School Math Teacher, Academy for Young Writers, East New York (19K404
  • Yocasty Diaz, Middle School Math Teacher, I.S. 219 New Venture School, Claremont Village (09X219)
  • Keira Dillon, Grade 5 Gifted and Talented Teacher, P.S. 163 Alfred E. Smith, Upper West Side (03M163)
  • Adriana DiScipio, English as a New Language Teacher, P.S. 230 Doris L. Cohen, Kensington (15K230)
  • James Harrington, High School Art Teacher, High School of Art and Design, Midtown East (02M630)
  • Leslie Lehrman, High School English Teacher, Fordham Leadership Academy for Business and Technology, Belmont (10X438)
  • Jessica Martell, Grade Five Teacher, Central Park East II, East Harlem (04M964)
  • Nash Matute, Reading Recovery Teacher, Archer Elementary School, Parkchester (12X531)
  • Katie McArdle, Elementary Autism Teacher, P.S. K231, Bay Ridge (75K231)
  • Faye Michalakos, Grade Six Math Teacher, Hellenic Classical Charter School, South Slope (84K362)
  • Carmen I. Morales, TASC Preparation Teacher, East River Academy, Rikers Island (79Q344)
  • Patrick Murphy, Special Education Teacher, P.S. 199 Maurice A. Fitzgerald, Sunnyside (24Q199)
  • Rose Newman, Physical Education Teacher, P.S. 118 Lorraine Hansberry, St. Albans (29Q118)
  • Rosario Orengo, Middle School Social Studies Teacher, The Urban Assembly Unison School, Clinton Hill (13K351)
  • Elaine Rodriguez, Dual Language Middle School Math Teacher, Middle School 322, Fort George (06M322)
  • Julia Satt, Grade Two Special Education Teacher, P.S. 45 John Tyler, West Brighton (31R045)
  • Diana Shteynberg, Pre-Kindergarten Teacher, Shorefront YM-YWHA (Shorefront Y Community Center), Brighton Beach (KBQL)
  • Binh Thai, Grade Six Humanities Teacher, University Neighborhood Middle School, Lower East Side (01M332)

2016 Big Apple Award Recipients

  • Anna Bennett, 5th Grade teacher, P.S. 059 Beekman Hill International, Midtown East (02M059)
  • Michele Fienga, High School English teacher, James Madison High School, Madison (22K425)
  • Carmine Guirland, High School Equivalency Science and Mathematics teacher, Pathways to Graduation @ Bronx NeON, Concourse (79Q950)
  • Jonelle Hinchcliffe, High School Math teacher, Westchester Square Academy, Schuylerville (08X558)
  • Nila Johnson, Pre-Kindergarten teacher, 1199 Future of America Learning Center, Fordham Manor (64XAPN)
  • Jamie Lefkowitz, 1st Grade ICT teacher, P.S. 028 Wright Brothers, Washington Heights (06M028)
  • Bushra Makiya, 8th Grade Math teacher, I.S. X303 Leadership & Community Service, Morris Heights (09X303)
  • Angela Manekas, 4th Grade teacher, P.S. 232 The Walter Ward School, Lindenwood (27Q232)
  • MaryBeth Meenan, 2nd Grade Autism teacher, P.S. 102 Bayview, Elmhurst (24Q102)
  • Dana Monteiro, High School Music teacher, Frederick Douglass Academy, Harlem (05M499)
  • Dominique Nute, 6th Grade Math teacher, One World Middle School at Edenwald, Edenwald (11X529)
  • Angela Saccaro, 2nd Grade teacher, P.S. 55 Henry M. Boehm, Staten Island (31R055)
  • Aleksey Shats, 3rd Grade Special Education teacher, P.S. 024 Andrew Jackson, Flushing (25Q024)
  • Helen Sink, Middle School Science teacher, P.S. 007 Samuel Stern, East Harlem (04M007)
  • Zaharoula Skulikidis, High School Social Studies teacher, Long Island City High School, Astoria (30Q450)
  • Chelsey Tubbs, 5th Grade English Language Arts teacher, KIPP STAR College Preparatory School, Manhattanville (84M726)
  • Sara Yerry, 2nd Grade Dual Language teacher, Brooklyn Arbor Elementary School, Williamsburg (14K414)

2016 Big Apple Early Career Excellence Honorees

in 2016 we recognized a group of Early Career teachers who participated in a Fellowship Year and served as advisors to the Office of Teacher Recruitment & Quality.

  • Michael Cruz, 1st Grade Teacher, Brooklyn Arbor School (14K414)
  • Josh Cuozzo, 10th Grade Global Studies Teacher, Bronxdale High School (11X508)
  • Patricia Gaia, 1st Grade ICT Special Education Teacher, P.S. 179 (20K179)
  • Katrina Garcia, Elementary ENL Teacher, P.S. 001 Courtlandt School (07X001)
  • Richard Sharpe, High School Mathematics Teacher, Bronx School for Law, Government and Justice (09X505)

 

Back to Top