Current Members of Education Councils

Manhattan

CEC 1

Administrative Assistant: Danielle Sullivan

166 Essex St, Room 136
New York, NY 10002
212-353-2946
cec1@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Marco Battistella, Treasurer
  • Arnette Scott, 2nd VP
  • Ellene Hu, IEP, Secretary
  • Lilah Mejia, Borough President Appointee, Treasurer
  • Noah Harlan
  • Rosa Rodriguez
  • Naomi Pena, ELL
  • Shapari Taxell
  • Grauven Olivares, Borough President Appointee
  • Valerie Nilsson
  • Zhaniya Adilova
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 2

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

333 Seventh Ave, Floor 7
New York, NY 10001
212-356-3794
cec2@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Robin Broshi
  • Chien Kwok, Treasurer
  • Danyela Egorov, 1st VP
  • Kaushik Das
  • Li Hua Wu
  • Lim Fong Sim, Recording Secretary
  • Benjamin Morden, President
  • Ushma Neill, Borough President Appointee
  • Leonard Silverman, IEP
  • Lupe Hernandez, Borough President Appointee
  • Robin Kelleher
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 3

Administrative Assistant: Karen Butler

154 W. 93rd Street, Room 204
New York, NY 10025
212-678-2782

cec3@schools.nyc.gov    

Members:

  • Dariusz Zawislak, ELL
  • Deirdre Garrett-Scott, Borough President Appointee
  • Dennis Morgan
  • Helen Qiu, IEP
  • Jeanie Ahn
  • Kent Hansan
  • Lucas Liu
  • Naveed Hasan, Treasurer
  • Ursila Jung, Recording Secretary
  • Soumountha Keophilavong, Borough President Appointee
  • Victor Lin
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 4

Administrative Assistant: Chenise Powell

240 E 109 Street, Room 104

New York, NY 10029
212-360-4777
cec4@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Anna Burns, Recording Secretary
  • Cassi Wilkins
  • Elizabeth Soto-Cardona, Borough President Appointee, Treasurer
  • Jasmin Benitez
  • Johanna Dominguez, ELL
  • Kaliris Salas, IEP, President
  • Lashon Harrison
  • Ricardo Ramirez
  • Rosa Diaz, 1st VP
  • Kasha Cacy, Borough President Appointee, 2nd VP
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 5

Administrative Assistant: Lisa Kinsey

123 Morningside Drive, Unit 2, Room 232
New York, NY 10027
212-222-1395, ext. 2321
cec5@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Schadell Barnhill, 1st VP
  • Anna Preis
  • Brian Peters
  • Ayishah Irvin, IEP, Treasurer
  • Denise Randolph
  • Fanta Brown
  • Hope Bell, Borough President Appointee, Recording Secretary
  • Latisha Brown
  • Pamela Stewart, Borough President Appointee, President
  • Gina Williams
  • Martha Garcia, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 6

Administrative Assistant: Christopher Bell

4360 Broadway, Room 403
New York, NY 10033
917-521-3793
cec6@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Aishah Bruno
  • Luis Camilo, IEP
  • Amanda Gray Williams
  • Diana Grullion
  • John Gallagher, Borough President Appointee
  • Maria Araujo
  • Mayra Cueto
  • Miriam Aristy-Farer
  • Lisandra Sanchez, Borough President Appointee
  • Rosanna Diaz
  • Glenis Ramos, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

Bronx

CEC 7

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

501 Courtlandt Avenue
Bronx, NY 10451
718-292-0164
cec7@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Hakiem  Yahmadi, Borough President Appointee, President
  • Carmen Figueroa, IEP, 1st Vice President
  • Lisa Rivera – 2nd Vice President
  • Danielle Vera – Recording Secretary
  • Sheila Alicea – ELL, Treasurer
  • Lilian Batista
  • Frances Frederick
  • Susan Rosa
  • Clarisa Alayeto, - Borough Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 8

Administrative Assistant: Ms. Erendida Cerrillo

P.S. 182, 601 Stickball Blvd, room 112
Bronx, NY 10473
718-239-5895
cec8@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Farah Despeignes, President
  • Latoya Coleman, 2nd Vice President  
  • Sabrina Rocchio
  • Gina Staton, Recording Secretary
  • Crystal Brockington
  • Sandra Dejesus, Treasurer
  • Ismaila Mamanedan
  • Lourdes Jibodh, 1st Vice President - BPA
  • Aurora Ronda, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 9

Administrative Assistant: Ms. Melanie Baez

1245 Washington Ave, Suite 106
Bronx, NY 10456
718-579-7141
cec9@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Maribel Gonzalez, 1st Vice President - IEP
  • Aide Zainos-Flores, President - ELL
  • Grisel Cardona
  • Aracelis Figueroa, 2nd Vice President
  • Evelyn Betances
  • Natasha Sanchez, Treasurer
  • Wanda Jackson, Recording Secretary -BPA
  • Vacant, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 10

Administrative Assistant: Christian Barros

1 Fordham Plaza, Room 834
Bronx, NY 10458
718-741-5837
cec10@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  •  Isha Taylor, President
  •  Erika Gonzalez, 1st Vice President
  •  Juan Torres, 2nd Vice President  
  •  Douga Ba, Treasurer, Borough President Appointee
  •  Richard Montenegro, Member
  •  Judy Robles, Member
  •  Kerri Mulqueen, Member
  •  Niambele Bourema, Member, Borough President Appointee
  •  Xochitl Casanova, Member
  •  Vacant, Student

CEC 11

Administrative Assistant: Vanessa Ruiz

2750 Throop Avenue, Room 129
Bronx, NY 10469
718-519-2647
cec11@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Melissa Rosado-Taveras, IEP
  • Dawn Guglielmo, Parliamentarian
  • Henry Ocasio, Treasurer
  • Theresa Roberts, President
  • Amira Ibrahim, 2nd Vice President -ELL
  • Amy Fair, Recording Secretary
  • Adeyemi Oloruntoba
  • Kim Famous, 1st vice President - BPA
  • Vacant, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 12

Administrative Assistant: Nahdiyah Foster

1970 W. Farms Rd, Room 159
Bronx, NY 10460
718-328-2310 x1590
cec12@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Doris Canela, IEP Rep, President
  • Joscelyn Mahon, 1st Vice President, Borough President Appointee
  • Donna Mainer, 2nd Vice President
  • Mohammad Hoque, ELL Rep., Parliamentarian
  • Charlotte Jackson, Recording Secretary
  • Kimberley Aguirre, Treasurer
  • Tondalaya Alston, Member
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Vacant, Student

Brooklyn

CEC 13

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

170 Gates Avenue, Room 121
Brooklyn, NY 11238
718-857-3149 x1212
cec13@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Benjamin Greene
  • Christopher Burks
  • Elizabeth Agee
  • Enrique Figueroa
  • Faraji Hannah-Jones
  • Jessica Simmons
  • Myriam Ellis
  • Shawneke Pass

CEC 14

Administrative Assistant: Sabine Barosy

215 Heyward Street, Room 238
Brooklyn, NY 11206
718-302-7624
cec14@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Yuli Hsu, 1st Vice President
  • Tajh Sutton, President
  • Kenyatta Reid, 2nd Vice President
  • Casey Laytin, Member
  • Marissa Manzanares, Recording Secretary
  • Jose Del Toro Alonso, Treasurer
  • Shy Fieldust, Member
  • Marta Rybicka, Member
  • Destiney Alford, Member
  • Iris  Gutierrez, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, IEP
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 15

Administrative Assistant: Francisca Andino

131 Livingston Street, Room 301
Brooklyn, NY 11201
718-935-4267
cec15@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Alfred De Ingeniis, Treasurer
  • Antonia Martinelli, 1st VP
  • Camille Casaretti, President
  • Claudia Lechuga
  • Inna Blishteyn
  • Joseph Alexander
  • Nana-Poku Agyekum, IEP
  • Tia Schellestede
  • Ivan Banda, BPA, 2nd VP
  • BPA VACANT
  • Vincent Lu, ELL
  • Jared Moser, Student Member

CEC 16

Administrative Assistant: Silvia Belmonte

125 Stuyvesant Ave, Room 105
Brooklyn, NY 11221
Entrance at 976 Lafayette
718-574-2361
cec16@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • David Alexander
  • Elvy Dieguez
  • Tiffany James
  • Kalifa Oulany
  • Zita Vasilisinova
  • Victor Iroh, Borough President Appointee
  • Terrance Johnson
  • Nequan McLean
  • Marta Torres, IEP
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 17

Administrative Assistant: Veronica Walters

760 Prospect Place, Room 103
Brooklyn, NY 11216
718-467-0800 x1030
cec17@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Anthony Bailey
  • Darren James
  • ELL VACANT
  • Erika Kendall
  • Ionna Jimenez
  • Laquanya Goodman
  • Malaika Patterson
  • Naomy Baptiste
  • Tyeast Fullerton
  • Pamela Harmon
  • Zulema Blair

CEC 18

Administrative Assistant: Ann Browne-Caesar

1106 E. 95th Street, Room 112
Brooklyn, NY 11236
718-566-6037 / 6011
cec18@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Veronica Campbell
  • Krystle Cooper
  • Yollande Andre
  • Sabrina Samedi
  • David Anderson
  • Abi Hall
  • Patti-Ann Williams , Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Elected Seat
  • Vacant, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 19

Administrative Assistant: Jenise Narvaez

557 Pennsylvania Avenue, Room 201
Brooklyn, NY 11207
718-240-2743
cec19@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Jesenia Montalvo
  • VACANCY
  • VACANCY ELL
  • Patricia Powell
  • Sefrina Boodram, 1st VP
  • Tabitha Foster, IEP
  • Takisha Cody
  • Tion Prescott
  • Evelyn Pugh, BPA, Treasurer
  • Joyce French, BPA
  • Yina Cepeda

CEC 20

Administrative Assistant: Natalia Mondesir

415 89th Street, Room 410
New York, NY 10128
718-759-3921
cec20@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Amin Ghada
  • Elizabeth Chan, 2nd VP
  • Vito Labella, Recording Secretary
  • Jacqueline Barroso
  • Jennifer Hu, 1st VP
  • Mei Yun Lin
  • Li Ping Jiang
  • Maya Rozenblat, ELL
  • Stephen Stowe, President
  • Marie Brugueras, BPA, Treasurer
  • Kevin Zhao, BPA
  • Vito Labella

CEC 21

Administrative Assistant: Sabrina Argiro

99 Ave P, Room 127A
Brooklyn, NY 11204
718-232-2161
cec21@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Danny Liu
  • Jay Brown, 2nd Vice President
  • Randi Garay, 1st Vice President
  • Anna  Lembersky, Borough President Appointee, President
  • Ekaterina Mironenko, Treasurer
  • Laura John Mora
  • Maxim Torbin,
  • Priscilla Santos
  • Lakeisha Bowers
  • Mei Ping Tran
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 22

Administrative Assistant: Richard Appouh Kusi

5619 Flatlands Ave, Room 115
Brooklyn, NY 11234
718-968-6111
cec22@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Jessica Byrne
  • Amanda Hosten
  • Donna Perry
  • Florence Wang
  • Holly Spiegel
  • Natalia Yuvacheva
  • Oluwaseun Salako
  • Svetlana Andreeva
  • Tazin Azad
  • VACANT
  • VACANT
  • Yihsuan Wu

CEC 23

Administrative Assistant: Modestine Jones

1665 St. Marks Avenue, Room 127
Brooklyn, NY 11233
718-240-3654
cec23@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Abbie Anderson
  • Charaya Hardy
  • ELL VACANT
  • Joshua Archambault
  • Lorrianne Williams
  • Melody Mann
  • Renee Jamerson
  • Samantha Holmes
  • Tricia Bartholomew
  • Leah Sardinha
  • VACANT

CEC 32

Administrative Assistant: Silvia Belmonte

797 Bushwick Avenue, Room 319
Brooklyn NY 11221
718-574-1203
cec32@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Defina Scott
  • Desines Rodriguez, 1st VP
  • Janelle Richards
  • Jessica Mackey Jean
  • Marlene Ross, ELL
  • Martha Bayona, President
  • Nahshon Brown
  • Zebulon Milentsky, B
  • VACANT
  • Yadira Nova
  • Ysabel Quispe, IEP

Queens

CEC 24

Administrative Assistant: Janet Kregler

50-15 44 Street, Room 109
Woodside, NY 11377
718-361-3560, Ext. 1092
cec24@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Connie Altamirano, IEP
  • Julianne Bacot, Student
  • Henry Choi, 1st Vice President
  • Michael Conigliaro, Treasurer
  • Matthew Crescio
  • John D’Amico, Borough President Appointee
  • Antonio Fratto, Borough President Appointee
  • Mohammad Hossen, Recording Secretary
  • Sandy Jimenez
  • Ferdielynn Lee, President
  • Johanna Pineda, ELL
  • Jose Ramirez

CEC 25

Administrative Assistant: Karlie Averett

30-48 Linden Place, Room 313
Flushing, NY 11354
718-281-3786
cec25@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Joseph Di Benedetto, President
  • Joseph Chou, 1st Vice President
  • Michele Frederick, 2nd Vice President
  • Anne Marie Kanable, IEP, Recording Secretary
  • Rashmi Krishnaraj
  • Sung Eun Lee, ELL, Treasurer
  • Katharine Pappas, Student
  • Wing Yu
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee

CEC 26

Administrative Assistant: Farjana Faruk

61-15 Oceania Street, Room 128
Oakland Gardens, NY 11364
718-631-6927
cec26@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Adriana Aviles, IEP, Recording Secretary
  • Jennifer Catherall
  • Dennis Chan
  • Norman Cohn
  • Todd Friedman, 1st Vice President
  • Athena Gavros, Student
  • Sulinda Hong
  • Taeho Hwang, ELL
  • Cassandra Louie, 2nd Vice President
  • Dilip Nath, Borough President Appointee
  • Alan Ong, Borough President Appointee, President
  • Albert Suhu, Treasurer

CEC 27

Administrative Assistant: Hazel Wellington

82-01 Rockaway Blvd., Room 204B
Ozone Park, NY 11416
718-642-5808
cec27@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Aida Estevez Felipe
  • Dr. Cassy Thime, 1st Vice President
  • Jennifer Mcaloney, ELL
  • Lisa Cooper, President
  • Lisa Salmon
  • Lisa Hafeez, IEP
  • Mary Rodriguez
  • Michael Saratovsky, Parliamentarian
  • Rosemarie Gulston, Borough President Appointee, Recording Secretary
  • Faiuze Ali, Borough President Appointee, 2nd Vice President
  • Vacant, Member
  • Amanda Prashad, Student Member

CEC 28

Administrative Assistant: VACANT

90-27 Sutphin Blvd., Room 241
Jamaica NY 11435
718-557-2738
cec28@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Nathifa Lewis, Recording Secretary
  • Ted Chang, 2nd Vice President
  • Cassandra Alexander
  • Shila Ektar
  • Lu Zhao, ELL, Treasurer
  • Sheleeza Deen
  • Vijah Ramjattan, President
  • Nancy Lugassy
  • Barbara Williams, IEP, 1st Vice President
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 29

Administrative Assistant: Nakida Chambers

218-01 116th Avenue, Room 101A
Cambria Heights, NY 11411
718-341-5408
cec29@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Tariq Khan, ELL, Treasurer
  • Nicole Nelson Hammond, President
  • Dr. Kim West
  • Asma Akter
  • Jermaine McCalpin, 2nd  Vice President
  • Rehana Begum, Recording Secretary
  • Esther Lelievre, 1st Vice President
  • Christina Bailey, IEP
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • To be appointed, Borough President Appointee
  • Vacant, Student

CEC 30

Administrative Assistant: Gail Cohen

28-11 Queens Plaza N, Room 512
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-391-8380
cec30@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Deborah Alexander
  • Kristina Berrouet
  • Kelly Craig, Borough President Appointee
  • Jonathan Greenberg, President
  • Fatima Lakrafli, ELL
  • Michelle Moore, 1st Vice President
  • Juliet Noor-Haji, Recording Secretary
  • Marisela Santos
  • Whitney Toussaint, Treasurer
  • Esther Verhalle, Borough President Appointee
  • Ethan Wong, Student

Staten Island

CEC 31

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

715 Ocean Terrace, Room 117
Staten Island, NY 10301
718-420-5746
cec31@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Aaron Bogad, Borough President Appointee, President
  • Roxanne Mustafa, Treasurer
  • Lucia Curatolo-Boylan, 1st Vice President
  • Venus Sze- Tsang
  • Sarah Blas
  • James Desiderato, IEP, Recording Secretary
  • Peter Min
  • Michael Schnall, Borough President Appointee, 2nd Vice President
  • Boris Slootsky
  • Frank Marino
  • Pamela Gomez, ELL
  • Vacant, Student

Citywide Councils

CCSE

Administrative Assistant: Rose Morgan

28-11 Queens Plaza N, Room 522
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-391-8354
ccse@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Ellen McHugh, Co-President (Public Advocate Appointee)
  • Erika Newsome, Co-President
  • Paulette Healy
  • Sanayi Beckles-Canton
  • Artelia Flowers, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Wenming Chen
  • Xing Ng
  • Ahmed Aboras (Council voted to vacate seat)
  • Julie Barreto
  • Heather Dailey
  • Iman Ahmed (Council voted to vacate seat)
  • Vacant, Student

CCELL

Administrative Assistant: Viviana Andino

28-11 Queens Plaza N, 4th Floor
Long Island City, NY 11101
718 391-8596
ccell@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Charlie Huang, President
  • Calvin Wei, Recording Secretary
  • Muneer Abualroub, 2nd Vice President
  • Lilly Chan, 1st Vice President
  • Qing Li, Treasurer
  • Bizhu, Chen
  • Elizabeth Bisono (Council voted to vacate seat)
  • Mercedes Cabral (Council voted to vacate seat)
  • Evelyn Alvarez (Council voted to vacate seat)
  • Elmahdi Oummih, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Mitchel Wu, Public Advocate Appointee

CCHS

Administrative Assistant: Vacant

90-27 Sutphin Blvd, Room 217
Jamaica, Queens 11435
718 (To Be Confirmed)
cchs@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Karen Wang, President (Manhattan Representative)
  • Ted Leather, Vice President (Manhattan Representative)
  • Ephraim Zakry, 2nd Vice President (Queens Representative)
  • Selina Atteberry, Treasurer (Staten Island Representative)
  • Elaine Garcia, Recording Secretary (Bronx Representative)
  • Deborah Kross, Bronx Representative
  • Kin Mark, Brooklyn Representative
  • Victoria Pisarevskiy, Brooklyn Representative
  • Alysa O’Shea, Queens Representative
  • Shino Tanikawa, Public Advocate Appointee
  • Vacant, CCELL Appointee
  • Vacant, CCSE Appointee (Applicant interviews in progress)
  • Vacant, Staten Island Representative
  • Vacant, Student

CCD75

Administrative Assistant: Ramona Garcia

400 First Avenue, 1st Floor
New York, NY 10010
212 802-1542
D75Council@schools.nyc.gov

Members:

  • Shamel Lawrence, Co-President
  • Craig Spencer, Co-President
  • Celia Green, Vice President
  • Kristie Montalvan, Recording Secretary
  • Aisha Husbands
  • Amy Ming Tsai
  • Angel Morales
  • Jo Ann Charles
  • Christi Angel, Treasurer
  • Constance Asiedu, Public Advocate
  • Patricia Jewett, Public advocate
  • Vacant, Student
Back to Top